• Home   /  
  • Archive by category "1"

P Sainath Essays Of Elia

COLLEGE OF NURSING AND HEALTH INNOVATION

Commencement ’16 Thursday, December 15, 2016  •  7 p.m.  •  College Park Center

the university of texas at arlington

“AS YOU LEAVE THESE HALLOWED HALLS, REMEMBER THAT AS MAVERICKS WE STRIVE FOR WHAT OTHERS MAY CONSIDER IMPOSSIBLE. SPREAD YOUR WINGS AND REACH FOR THE STARS. NEVER BE SCARED OF STRETCHING BEYOND YOUR BOUNDS—YOUR ABILITIES ARE CONSTRAINED ONLY BY THE LIMITS YOU SET FOR YOURSELF.” —UT Arlington President Vistasp M. Karbhari

P rogr a m

C ollege

of

Nursing

a nd

H ealth I nnovation

T H E U N I V E R S I T Y O F T E X A S AT A R L I N G T O N C O M M E N C E M E N T C E R E M O N Y



Prelude



The Academic Procession



University Marshal



Entrance of the National Colors



Call to Order



National Anthem



Welcome and Introductions

Commencement Address

UTA Jazz Orchestra Conducted by Tim Ishii, Director of Jazz Studies Degree Candidates, Faculty, and Platform Party Dr. Timothy W. Quinnan Vice President for Student Affairs, UTA UTA Army ROTC Color Guard Dr. Ronald Elsenbaumer Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, UTA UTA Jazz Orchestra Dr. Anne R. Bavier Dean, College of Nursing and Health Innovation Benjamin Levine, M.D. UT Southwestern Medical Center



Presentation and Recognition of Candidates



Doctor of Philosophy in Nursing Degrees



Doctor of Nursing Practice Degrees

Dr. LeFlore



Master of Science in Nursing Degrees

Dr. LeFlore



Master of Science in Exercise Science Degrees



Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training Degrees

Dr. Keller



Bachelor of Arts in Kinesiology Degrees

Dr. Keller



Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science Degrees

Dr. Keller



Bachelor of Science in Nursing Degrees



Announcers

Dr. Jacqueline Michael Clinical Assistant Professor



Dr. Alison White Clinical Assistant Professor



Ms. Kristen Priddy Clinical Instructor



Alma Mater

UTA Jazz Orchestra



Conferral of Degrees



Closing Remarks

The Academic Recession

Dr. Judy LeFlore Associate Dean and Chair, Department of Graduate Nursing

Dr. David M. Keller Associate Dean and Chair, Department of Kinesiology

Dr. Beth Mancini Senior Associate Dean and Chair, Department of Undergraduate Nursing

Dr. Vistasp M. Karbhari President, UTA Dr. Bavier Platform Party, Faculty, and Graduates Music by UTA Jazz Orchestra

The audience will please remain seated for the procession and recession.

A dministr ation

The University of Texas at Arlington EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

Vistasp M. Karbhari, Ph.D., President Ronald Elsenbaumer, Ph.D., Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs Kelly O. Davis, B.B.A., Chief Financial Officer and Vice President of Business Affairs Duane B. Dimos, Ph.D., Vice President for Research John D. Hall, B.B.A., Vice President for Administration and Campus Operations Jean M. Hood, B.S., Vice President for Human Resources Michael K. Kingan, M.P.A., Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations Teresea S. Madden, M.S., Vice President for Global Education, Outreach, and Extended Studies Timothy W. Quinnan, Ph.D., Vice President for Student Affairs Lynne T. Waters, B.A., Vice President for Communications ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF ACADEMIC UNITS

Nan Ellin, Ph.D., Dean, College of Architecture, Planning and Public Affairs Chandra Subramaniam, Ph.D., Interim Dean, College of Business Teresa Taber-Doughty, Ph.D., Dean, College of Education Peter Crouch, Ph.D., Dean, College of Engineering Kevin Gustafson, Ph.D., Interim Dean, Honors College Elisabeth Cawthon, Ph.D., Acting Dean, College of Liberal Arts Anne R. Bavier, Ph.D., Dean, College of Nursing and Health Innovation Morteza G. Khaledi, Ph.D., Dean, College of Science Scott D. Ryan, Ph.D., Dean, School of Social Work Rebecca M. Bichel, M.L.S., Dean, Library

The University of Texas System BOARD OF REGENTS OFFICERS Paul L. Foster, Chairman R. Steven Hicks, Vice Chairman Jeffery D. Hildebrand, Vice Chairman Francie A. Frederick, General Counsel to the Board of Regents MEMBERS

Ernest Aliseda David J. Beck Alex M. Cranberg Paul L. Foster Wallace L. Hall Jr. R. Steven Hicks Jeffery D. Hildebrand Varun P. Joseph Brenda Pejovich Sara Martinez Tucker EXECUTIVE OFFICERS

William H. McRaven, M.A., Chancellor David E. Daniel, Ph.D., Deputy Chancellor and Chief Operating Officer Steven Leslie, Ph.D., Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs Raymond S. Greenberg, M.D., Executive Vice Chancellor for Health Affairs Scott C. Kelley, Ph.D., Executive Vice Chancellor for Business Affairs

Commencement Ceremony • 3

The University of Texas at A rlington Class of 2016

Candidates for Graduation College of Architecture, Planning and Public Affairs Doctoral Degrees DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN PUBLIC AND URBAN ADMINISTRATION

Clifford Smith Blumberg M.A., UT Arlington, 2013 M.P.A., UT Arlington, 2013 B.A., UT Arlington, 2011 Dissertation Title: Municipal Golf Facilities and the Democratization of Golf: Does Form of Government Matter? Supervising Professor: Alejandro Rodriguez Zoranna Wenona Jones M.S., Texas Christian University, 2007 B.S.N., Texas Christian University, 1998 Dissertation Title: African-Americans, STEM, and Entrepreneurship: A Study of Factors that Influence African-Americans to Pursue Entrepreneurship in STEM Fields Supervising Professor: Colleen Casey DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN URBAN PLANNING AND PUBLIC POLICY

Mohamed Abdelrahman Bireima M.C.R.P., UT Arlington, 2006 B.S., University of Khartoum, 2000 Dissertation Title: Industrial Structure and Local Growth Dynamics Supervising Professor: Rod Hissong Victor U. Ibewuike M.P.A., UT Dallas, 1995 M.C.R.P., UT Arlington, 1990 B.S., Alabama A&M University, 1985 Dissertation Title: Improving Public Transit Productive Efficiency: Case for Collaborative Transit Services Amongst Public Transit Operators Supervising Professor: Ard Anjomani Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Wayne M. Beggs M.A., University of Calgary, 1999 B.F.A., Emily Carr College of Art and Design, 1994 Dissertation Title: Policy Mobilities and West Dallas Dream: Considering Transactive and Communicative Policy Ideas Tested in Vancouver and Assembled in Dallas Supervising Professor: Colleen Casey

John Virgil Dawson M.B.A., Florida Institute of Technology, 1991 B.S., UT Arlington, 1979 Dissertation Title: Community Development Block Grant Funding (CDBG) and Other Area Community Development Targeting Approaches as Public Policy to Reduce Poverty and Improve Social Mobility, Social Integration, and Cultural Assimilation of Minority Population: Examining Specific Dallas/ Fort Worth Low-Income Minority Targeted Areas Receiving CDBG Funding and Other Development Incentives to Improve Economic, Employment, and Homeownership Inequality for Low-Income Minorities in Segregated Communities Supervising Professor: Ard Anjomani Nicole T. Foster M.A., UT Arlington, 2004 B.F.A., New York University, 1998 Dissertation Title: Vital Publics: DIY Urbanism and the Right to the City Supervising Professor: Enid Arvidson Sima Namin M.A., Tehran University, 2009 B.A., Mazandaran University, 2006 Dissertation Title: Landscapes of Environmental Justice: A Post-Structural Analysis of Ecological Structures and Environmental Discourses Supervising Professor: Enid Arvidson

Master’s Degrees Department of Planning and Landscape Architecture MASTER OF CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING

Cristine L. Baril Michael Rhys Branum Korey Malcom Brooks Robyn Lucille Curts Jory Jay Dille Kristiina M. Heredia Bryan Isham Lindsay Jackson Minesha Latrice Reese Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Steven Dean Witherspoon MASTER OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

Layal Bitar Ghanem Jo Ann P. Leavell Chad Paulson

Candidates’ official statuses will be determined by final semester grades.

4 • The University of Texas at Arlington

Department of Public Affairs MASTER OF ARTS IN PUBLIC POLICY

Tahmina Afroz Maresia D. Davis MASTER OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION

Ihedi Adugba Mark Daniel Alcala Tina Rene Allen Troy Daniel Anderson Andrea Araujo Penaloza Matthew Preston Britt Hillary M. Cromer Dean Edward Dearing Kelly Dent Lorri S. Dotson Aubrey Nicole Drouillard Devan Fay Gartman Melissa Marie Grace Jonathan Ashby Grundman Mary Elizabeth Haralson BranDee Anne Hopgood Krystal Joyce Hussong Lindsay Lea Killian Deanna Duncan Leggett Christopher West McAllister Shera Joy Moffitt Dorothy A. Ogola Jennifer Ezinma Onwuchekwa Onochie Onyegbule Bobby Alexander Ritzhaupt Sithiphan Siriphakdee Wayne Kerry Snell Diamilatou Sow Jennifer Ann Stanko Christopher W. Taylor Kieudam Nguyen Trang Juan J. Vallejo Andrew Edward Velasquez Christina Westgate Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Jessica Cecilia Breda Ylonda Denise Burris Nicole Rachel Calhoun David M. Holmes Carolyn D. Miller Edna Edith Parra Robert A. Rader Precious L. Randles Bracha Aviel Taft Krystal L. Thatcher

School of Architecture MASTER OF ARCHITECTURE

Afia Afrin Angel Arodi Aguila Adrian Roque De Leon Jonathan Essary Atabong Fidelis Fonkeng Christopher J. Huskey Bernabe Josue Bj Longoria Joel Martinez Marco Martinez Michael Anthony McIntosh Saul Olmedo Ruben Resendiz Samantha Richardson Miriella Linda Rico Kristin Elise Schieffer Lana James Shihabeddin Ishrath Amina Taj George Wu Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Sidney Carrasco Harika Chowdary Koripalli Daniel Beecher Shearer

Baccalaureate Degrees School of Architecture BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ARCHITECTURE

Jared M. Brown Fidel Gerardo Delgado Elizabeth Kang Samayoa (C) Diana Rivas Bridgette Kay Sisson Nathaniel L. Yager Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Siobhan Schramm (M)

College of Business Doctoral Degrees DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Shahriar Gias M.B.A., Delaware State University, 2009 B.B.A., North South University, 2003 Dissertation Title: An Essay on Salesforce Agility: Is the Concept Worthy of Study? Supervising Professor: Lawrence B. Chonko Holly Atwood Syrdal M.B.A., Southeastern Louisiana University, 2006 B.S., University of New Orleans, 2000 Dissertation Title: Exploring Engagement with Social Media Content Supervising Professor: Elten Briggs Olajumoke A. Awe M.S., Texas A&M University, 2011 B.S., University of Ibadan, 2002 Dissertation Title: The Influence of Social Capital on Project Success Outcomes and the Moderating Role of Project Complexity Supervising Professors: Edmund Prater, Sridhar Nerur I-Fang Lee M.B.A., Indiana University, 2009 B.B.A., National Taiwan University, 2004 Dissertation Title: Analyst Coverage and Stock Price Crash Risk Supervising Professor: Bin Srinidhi Jennifer Yardley M.S., Texas Christian University, 2011 B.B.A., Texas Christian University, 2010 Dissertation Title: Capital Market Reactions to IFRS in the United States: Evidence from Foreign Private Issuers Supervising Professors: Martin Taylor, Li-Chin (Jennifer) Ho Ramakrishna Dantu M.S., UT Arlington, 2010 M.B.A., UT Arlington, 2009 M.S., Indian Institute of Technology, 1994 B.E., Osmania University, Hyderabad, 1991 Dissertation Title: Role of Mobile Technologies in Diabetes Self Management: Technology Affordance Perspective Supervising Professor: Radha Mahapatra

Ganapathiraman Raghu Raman M.B.A., Indian Institute of Management, 1989 B.T., Indian Institute of Technology, 1985 Dissertation Title: Mobile Way or the Highway! The Role of Deployment and Design in ProblemSolving Using Information Dashboards Supervising Professor: Radha Mahapatra Lulu Zhang M.S., Royal Institute of Technology, 2005 B.E., Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, 2004 Dissertation Title: Effects of Diagrammatic Representation on Software Evolution Programming Performance: An Experimental Investigation of UML Diagrams Supervising Professor: Radha Mahapatra

Master’s Degrees Department of Accounting MASTER OF PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTING

Monica Rawlinson Grover Ang Li Reena Thomas Suye Wang Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Xi Cheng Ryan Paul Rixford Yuetao Sun MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING

Zoia Intikhab Alam Derrick Meyanui Angafor Arsala Barakzai Halston Doyle Beggs Karen Sue Bohannon Sarah C. DeVore Eloisa Uribe Fernandez Alexander T. Imhoff Naoki Brian Jitsuyama Aaron Michael Kauffman Justin Wade Ladner Gregory Scott Lingle Jr. Danielle Elaine Mastromonica Nikita P. Nathu Anh Ngoc Van Nguyen Thinh Pham Huu Nguyen Ivan Storic William Ben Thompson Huiyun Wu Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 James Jinsoo Park

(M) Magna Cum Laude (C) Cum Laude

Commencement Ceremony • 5

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN TAXATION

Kevin Chen Priscilla Lynn Fredrickson Sushil Gautam Douglas P. Mann Melinda Kate Mitchell Yanyan Qu Ruth A. Russell Shilpa Shrestha Kevin Andrew Thompson Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Garrett Ray Danford Jose Luis Perez

Program in Business Administration EXECUTIVE MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Samuel Mark Andrews Muriel B. Auther Liang Chen Marco Chiarabelli Lucas De Faria John Peter Dean William John DeMayo Jialin Dong Ling Du Jon Alan Evans Junhong Gui Peng Hui Hua Jin Khaja A. Khan Gang Liu Peng Liu James K. Marcin Patrick Joseph Mclaughlin Alicia McNair Gabriela Montilva Pilonieta Alissa Grey Odum Ralph O. Oyelahan Vikas Patel Dapeng Peng Jabari Adio Stoglin Roger Lewis Stokes Peter Daniel Vinje Hangfei Wu Yang Xu Hongwei Yan Li You Yang Yu Haiyi Zhu Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Li Cao Hongzhi Ding Peng Duan Lei Fang Dong Feng Chongjun He Jing He Rui Hu Ze Jiang Kai Kang Bing Li

6 • The University of Texas at Arlington

Ying Li Hongli Liang Bo Liu Feng Liu Genchun Liu Zhengquan Lu Xinyou Luo Hua Ma Jun Ma Yong Mao Yanli Qiang Xiangyang Ren Ye Su Feng Sun Xiaofei Wan Chen Wang Dianwei Wang Junzheng Wang Wei Wang Yuemin Wang Zhe Wang Yinghui Wen Ying Xiong Rendong Xu Zhiyuan Yan Tiedong Yao Hao Yu Qinbin Yue Dongxu Zhang Hua Zhang Jiarui Zhang Kejun Zhang Ying Zhang Ying Zhang Yisha Zhang Jingshi Zhao Liang Zhong Haibing Zhou Hongliang Zhou Jianbo Zhou Yan Zhu Zhoujie Zhu MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Husam Abdullah A. Al Mahmoud Shane T. Athans Francisco De Jesus Balderaz Aaron Keith Beard Rutaj Bhatt Adam Blake Bosley Candace Christine Bryant Luke Hudson Carr Jing Shiuan Chan Wenyu Chang Yu Hsin Chang Yi Huai Chao Victorino Chavarria Jr. Jianhua Chen Menghan Chen Chun Wei Chou Oliver J. Christensen Yanbo Cui Jeremy Ryan Davis Lesley Nicole Deas Martina Lee Doan

Bryan Patrick Easley Sarah Felts Alyse Morgen Fineberg Michael Rodney Ford Rosario Noemi Garcia Colton James Gilliland Jonathan Lester Goetsch Guyland Yvon Gore Qiuyang Gu Vivek Gullapalli Weihao Han Cynthia Eve Heisch Hamed Bilal Hijjazi Holly Hinsey Kai An Hsieh Kevin Hsieh Chin Yuan Hsu Yuan Chu Hsu Dansley Fangzhou Hu JiaoJiao Hu Chun Ting Huang Yuan Huang Siddartha Ranga Jampala Kuan Ting Lai John Randall Lechlitner Craig William Ledford Chun Hua Lee Xin Lei Chonghao Li Jiayi Li Sze Yiu Li Angnan Liang Spencer Steirn Lieman Tze Hsuan Lin Wen Yun Lin Yu Sheng Lin Chuhao Liu Qianyu Liu Siheng Liu Ruiyang Ma Stephen Michael Makowiecki Arun Mathew Zachary James Matthews Siqi Mei Lokeshwar Raj Mohan Raj Varun Kumar Munibabu Kevin Matthew Nguyen Khanh Cong Nguyen Katherine Nichole Obennoskey Radha Padmasolala Janhavee Dinkar Pande Prity Patel John Phillip Peake Doan Trang P. Phan Jing Qian Yingchao Qin Kian Sedighzadeh Swapneel Shah Jared Thomas Sloane Mason Nicole Smart Venkatesh Sreenivasa Reddy Qixuan Sun Marcus Orlando Thomas David Richard Thornell Heather Renae Tickner

Jose Leopoldo Torres Han Wang Shiyan Wang Vivienne Celine Wang Xia Charlotte Wang Xiaotong Wang Philip Kenneth Weber Xin Wei Yujin Wei Cortland Robert Welborne Alexander James Wilson Joseph Edwards Wilson Binbin Xu Tonghao Xu Hongru Yang Tanchun Yang Yuanyuan Yao Lei Yu Mian Zeng Ernesto Salinas Zepeda Binchao Zha Kejia Zhang Ruoyan Zhang Wei Zhang Xingzhou Zhao You Zhou Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Shonique N. Adam Lacy Lynn Bailey David Ryan Cooley Ryan Elliot Dean Lauren Brooke Ficker Collin Lee Garner Rene Garza Charles Abel Gonzalez Xiaokun Guan Sheila Leann Hobbs Neelima Jyesta Molly Anne Macewan Lynn Mohammad Malkawi Stephanie L. Martinez Praveen Oommen Armando Perez Colten J. Philpott Grant A. Robinson Blythe Ann Schroeder Naiwei Shang Rachael R. Slaughter Cory A. Stahl Daniel S. Taylor Gregory Alan Tuttle Murali Krishna Vemula Laura Eugenia Walker Lisa Danae Waller ONLINE MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Timothy Rob Joyce Tasmina Ali Quddus

Department of Economics MASTER OF ARTS IN ECONOMICS

Jonathan Edward Mishler Omar Salomon Daniel B. Stull Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Reem Soliman MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ECONOMICS DATA ANALYTICS

Isaac G. Labauve Santosh Paudel Brian Timothy Phillips

Department of Finance and Real Estate MASTER OF SCIENCE IN QUANTITATIVE FINANCE

Reema Sushil Sinha Christopher Brian Smith Monika Soni Thomson P. Thomas Judy Thornton Evone Anna Twigger Kayleen E. Watson Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Priscilla J. Agyemang Munirat Balogun Amy Denise Buitron Dustin Burk Tuyen Phuong Cao Gabrielle Elise Hawthorne Carrie Jan Hecht Farheen Ladhak Jessica Lewis Mindy Ngoc Bich Pham Wayne Elliott Plummer

Victorino Chavarria Jr. Aditya Gorde Rohit Sehgal Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Trung Thanh Nguyen

Department of Information Systems and Operation Management

Department of Health Care Administration

Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Nancy V. Wukasch

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Laila Issam Aboul-Jibin Diana K. Alvarez Ayla Asim Brian Alfonso Benitez Seethu Chandra Joanna Gail Clark Robyn Meeso Cobb Swathi Danakonda Mahadev Desai Rohan Vilas Dhamane Bao Duong Jovonda Inez Dupree Miranda Kathleen Fettinger Nicole Ann Garcia Kyle E. Jenkins Katherine Frances Juroch Bernadette Wanjiru Kiboi Charity Kinyua Vijaya Kondru Sonia S. Mathew Nazreen Merchant Karthikeyan Naidu Christina Vanetta Norman Rabin Pathak Rob Armstrong Patterson Maribel Renteria-Mendoza Laura Crystal Rosas Nancy Lynn Schaefer Latrice Shayrell Shaw

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BUSINESS ANALYTICS

Ayodeji Alfred Ajayi Ragyashree Amit Ajmera Ameneh Aram Sagar Mahesh Badve Joel Hassam Benitez Alvarez Saeed Chaudhry Avinash Chennamadhav Vineetha Edupuganti Eric Jerome Franklin Maheema Gajaraj Guyland Yvon Gore Rajkumar Kasha Varun Kuchi Pavan Kumar Roshan Raj Lawat Chonghao Li Hong Lu Kristen Marie Marshello Madhuri Murali Vasu Reddy Nalmala Shilpa Pannala Hemal V. Patel Lakshmi Prasanna Kumar Jiangfang Song Patrick Mutombo Tshimankinda Ramakrishna Chowdary Valluri Kartik Vasan



Commencement Ceremony • 7

Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Edward Allan Ambrose Pratyush Achyut Anumakonda Pratham Bharadwaj Dibyendu Chakraborty Zhuoqun Cui Weishuai Guo Qianhui He JieShu Hou Venkatesh Kannan Dinglong Li Jian Li Yi Lin Weiyu Peng Vaishnavi Rajmohan Rajkumar Shanmugam Subhash Shetty Minyu Tie Jincheng Tuo Haochen Wang Yuchen Wu Yali Xia Ruiqi Xu Liqun Xue Yi Yang Xiao Yi Hao Yuan Yi Zhang Chen Zhao Jiatong Zou

Department of Management MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Rebecka L. Fontenot Methaporn Kitrungroengkul Paola Berenice Ortega Zulema Rios Neha Jasine Sandhu Kameswari Nooka Savitramma Veeravilli Venkata Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Rene Garza

Department of Marketing MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MARKETING RESEARCH

Sarah Clarke Travis Roland Malone Saad Manzoor Pamela Naranjo Larrea Linh Ngo Thanh K. Tran Xia Charlotte Wang Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Adrija Banerjee Vibhavari Chauhan

8 • The University of Texas at Arlington

Baccalaureate Degrees BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (FRENCH)

Jose Enrique Angulo Miriam Selene Romero Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Nicholas M. Watson* BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (GERMAN)

Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Dean R. Eldridge BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS (SPANISH)

Jonathan Ayair Alvarez Maria Campos Claudia Carranza‡ Antonio Rafael Castillo-Papaleo Yessica Yaneth Contreras Herrera Hillary Degracia Bruce Allen Fogarty Stephanie Gonzalez Esmeralda Hernandez Orlando E. Hernandez Pedro Herrera (M) Kelly Moedano Anavaleria Monzon† Iris Ofelia Osegueda Melissa Prado (S) Carlos Alberto Ramirez Elizabeth M. Rivas Azul Rodriguez† Javier Elias Velis Brianna Janee Williams Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Derek Chaney Buchanan Charles Maurice Ferrell Raul Herrera Mechelle Resendiz (M) Karina Soto (C) Gabriel Omar Williams

Department of Accounting BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN ACCOUNTING

Hannah N. Abenojar Laura Agudelo Betancur Stephany Lyn Aguilera Ashley Raquel Ambrosio Cynthia Avelar (C) Erika Elizabeth Baeza (Second major in Finance)

Mohammad Z. Bashir (M) Nathaniel Glen Becknell Kellen Clark Boulter Daniel Chamberlain (C) Erika M. Chambers Brandon Chattin Allen Ronald Craig Stanley Alvin Dorsey

Mohamed Faizuddin Jacqueline Irene Gonzalez (M) Rafael Gonzalez (C) Virginia Lauretta Henry Taylor Le Hoang Maria D. Interiano Sakib Jamil Anjoli Jeevaraj Yancy Patricia Jimenez Alvarez Afia Asma Khan Tiffany Lauryn Kiser Kelsie Nichole Koger Nhu Ngoc Quynh La (Second major in Finance)

Blake A. Lankford Cody A. Law Shiwei Li Fidel Lopez Andrea B. Lu Crystal A. Murillo† Ajeesh Madhusoodanan Nair Stephen A. Nava Anh Nguyen (S) Camthy Nguyen (S) Diep Kim Nguyen (C) Nhung Thi Huynh Nguyen Tri M. Nguyen Juan Ochoa Nataly T. Palomo Parit N. Patel (M) Trishul P. Patel (C) Antonio Luis Pazo (C) Jordan Sloan Peterson Kim Ngoc Thanh Phan (M) Yvette M. Popal Mattie Catherine Potter Seth Austin Prewitt (C) Edna Rodriguez (C) (Second major in Finance)

Vicente Valerio Rodriguez (Second major in Finance)

Kassandra Romero Adriana Ruiz (C) Lazia Samin Bria Nicole Sneed (M) Syed S. Suhail Diana I. Torres Adelita Vega Jacob Christopher Wall Catherine Wambui (C) Jennifer Avana West Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Leon Dang Chad C. Finn Charlaine Fortune (C) Andrew B. Hutchinson Cynthia Huynh Pedro Antonio Maldonado Charles C. Merriman Kimberly Lynn Morrison (C) Duy V. Pham Noel Ramos Erin Rezkalla (C)

Trenten R. Shires Sanjay Devan Subramaniam Kortney Danielle Tompkins Natalie Tunink (C) Jesus Varela BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ACCOUNTING

Joi Nicole Abrams Derrick Meyanui Angafor Morad R. Barqawi Edward Cook Cynthia Diaz Deyanira Monserrat Gomez (M) William Reginald Gough (S)† Javier Juarez (C) Justin Wade Ladner (C) Roxanne T. Moore Jaime Munoz (C) Trang Thi Dieu Nguyen Marsalis E. Niblett Thanh Lam Tran Phan John R. Potts Kristin Marie Rua (M) Yarrtza Belem Santos Dawn Abraham Shaji (S) Cheyenne Shank (C) Tuti E. Soedarsono (M) Kha Hong Tran Andrew An-Tuyen Truong Meekha Varghese Courtney Lynn Whitten (M)† Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Jose Antonio Alvarez Efrain Anaya Tin-long Chan (M) Kimberly E. Chiasson (C) Robert Elmer Ryan Christopher Hutchings (C) Soyoun J. Hyun Mathew George Madathikunnel Elias Mutambikwa (M) Irene Philip Nga Vu Thien Quach William Edward Richardson III (C) Faith Elizabeth Saugey (M) Dara T. Silverman Shonquidra De’Lois Young (C)

Department of Economics BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (ECONOMICS CONCENTRATION)

Eyad Alkurd Alexia Lopez Mauricio Nunez Daniel Speer BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ECONOMICS

Nicolas Ryan Bouchard Connor Scott Brockenbush

Jai Brandon Carter Ana Gjini Luke William Jones Kiet Quoc Lam Robert Chase Lariviere Luis Enrique Luna Kristine A. Madrid Christopher M. Ochoa Billy Stephen Shaw (M) Erick Alexander Soriano Pedro Luis Sotelo Dylan K. Spurrier Manoella Torres Christopher Workman Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Kaja Aaslestad Bianka Natividad Frias (C) Christopher Sterling Hank Jesse Howell Guillermo Alexander Linares Pina Dara Tello Samer F. Yousif

Department of Finance and Real Estate BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (FINANCE CONCENTRATION)

Geovanni Eddie Aguilera Faiz Ali Ali Suriyya Ali (C) Christopher Michael Brose Ryan Bui Michael Jerome Butler Gladys A. Cabanas Michael Alan Caho Charity Iman Calhoun Candy E. Castaneda Mei Sin Chan Muhit A. Chowdhury Edward Earl Clements Steve Cruz Reese Allen Damerau Danny Imad Daouk (Second major in Real Estate)

Ryan F. Ehring Adam Fahd Elansari Jessica Marcella Escobar Yadira Flores Dongxiao Gao Michael A. Ghalibaf Felix Gonzalez Elizabeth Brooke Harrell Jarrod Andrew Henry Phuong Hoang (M) Shelby Loren Hunchusky Ryan Bradlee Hutton (C) Bridgette Juarez Papiha Kashmiri Robyn S. Kent

Omair Khan (M)† Young Hwa Kim Agron Lajqi Thanh Huong Thi Le Matthew R. Lewis Alexia Lopez Jennifer Lopez Nina Lu (S) Sharonda Latrice Luckey Jermani Raii Shun Martin Yvette Alejandre Martinez (C) Matthew McDonald Sarah Rachel McRorey (M) Brittany Mears Hamza A. Memon (C) Yelian Pirriane Mevo (C) Rehma Mohamed (C) Kari Denise Molander Mauricio Monreal Kristian Abrahim Murra Kapon Leen Wangui Mwangi Rosemarie Subia Myers (C) Rachael Sue Hyun Na Ngan Thi Kim Nguyen Joel K. Oommen Raymond Ouch Rachel Evette Parker Leah Brooke Parma (M) Punit Yogesh Patel Ravi Hemant Patel (M) Magali Araceli Perez Jackson Thanh Tung Phan Thad Payne Pittman Nasir Pooran Yvette M. Popal Felisha Maria Pullen Pedro Antonio Quezada Jewelie Ramos Maritza Ramos Leslie Reyes Stephanie Rico Charles Robbins (C) Miriam Rodriguez Mario Ruiz (C) Nabil M. Saipullai Suha Saleh (S) Mamoun Wael Samman Javier A. Santoyo Kiara U. Saulsberry Alec Jordan Schlein Gregory Allen Shaw Preston H. Shay Yacouba Sidibe Steven Paul St. Clair Sara Syed Nikki Md. Thach Phuc Tri An Tran (S) Emily Faye Vaca Bao Huy Vu Constance R. Washington

(S) Summa Cum Laude *Honors College (M) Magna Cum Laude †Goolsby Scholar (C) Cum Laude ‡McNair Scholar

Commencement Ceremony • 9

Jennifer Avana West Christopher A. White Jiyong Ye Hawa Yusuf Yesenia Zavala Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 James C. Dennis (M) (Second major in Economics)

Nathalie Donfack Dongmo Elias Esau Garcia Nicholas A. Grimes (M) Robert Paul Hudson Jad Ahmad Itani Elijah Ashwin James (M)† Audrey Lynetta Johnson Bryan David Manning William Steven Mazei Jalana I. Nays Anh T. Nguyen Trung Bao Nguyen (C) Jeffrey Lucas Ott Jose D. Padilla Zachary T. Rattan Nicholas P. Rod Ashley Janette Silva Brandon Alvin Thomas Christopher Dominic Williams Veronica Juarez Andrew Yang BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (REAL ESTATE CONCENTRATION)

Collin Gentry Chitwood Justin Nathanial Duncan Ijaz Ul Haq

Department of Information Systems and Operation Management BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (INFORMATION SYSTEMS CONCENTRATION)

Robert James Besinga Loveena M. Cherukunnathu Danna A. Ghousheh Jonathan Richard Hardwick Justin C. Hickman Maha Samir Joudeh Tony Njoroge Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Danny T. Le Erin E. Peters Sovin Shrestha (C) BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT CONCENTRATION)

Daniel Eli Baldridge Thanhtam Dao Eugenio Fira Hannah Colleen Fontabla Stanfield Frank Hughes Charles Phillip Mann

10 • The University of Texas at Arlington

Michael Rivas Eloy Sierra Summer Elizabeth Toney Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Brittany Michelle Harris Jamie Revuelta BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Jose Andrade (M) Rebekah Elaine Bassett Hector Phillip Belmares Clayton L. Burlison Mana Chhantyal (C) Nikesh Chudal (M) Kevin M. Chung Brandon Cuming Jose Carlos De La Cruz Abraham Diaz Danielle Dorsey Imad Drissi El Bouzaidi (C) Carlos Alfredo Elizondo Luke Perry Favela (S) Carl A. Funk (M) Mohamed Yacoub Gbane Anthony D. Gonzales Jeffrey Gonzalez Kyle Richard Hanks (S) Luc Hoang Steven Gregory Holland Khadija J. Janjua Samjhana Joshi Mariah Lane Kelly Liza Imtiyaz Khoja Pyung Kang Kim Mirza Kovacevic Jonathan T. Le Manish Maharjan Raja Maharjan (C) Ashok Mainali Austin Templeton Miller John Herman Moline Rashida Mukhi Daniyal Naqvi Tuk Raj Neupane Anthony Q. Nguyen Bryan Vinh Nguyen David Dam Nguyen Chuka Robert Okonkwo Iris Ofelia Osegueda Nisan Panthi (M) Noman Hussainali Pradhan Adrian Rivera Mark Christopher Rosenboom Sushan Shakya (M) Nikesh Shrestha Richa Shrestha (C) Robin Shrestha Dejion D. Stone Amit Bikram Thapa Prashana Timilsina Andrew Tuntivatingorn Michael Louis Tutone Steven Dwayne Voyles David Shane Welcher

Beniam F. Wodajo Bejong Kaikeng Yang Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Bakary Camara (M) Geordan Christian Andrea Nicole Garcia Hayro Gonzalez Pineda Brenda Kabwe Katongo Sodiq Kazeem Kareem Hasan Khalil Garrett W. Manuel Aliuddin Muhammad Elise R. Myrick (S) Jimmy Nguyen Azeez Oladejo Pramish Shrestha Benjamin P. Su

Department of Management BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MANAGEMENT CONCENTRATION)

Nasim E. Abdellatif Aisha Katherine Aguayo Sandra Aguirre Brittany Nicole Akinmade Jerry Alvarado Ida M. Amos Leonard Anderson Ricardo Anderson Christopher Michael Angeles Salvador A. Argueta Andrew Kurlos Atalla Brittany Michelle Boleman Neal T. Brandhorst Nina Marie Brower (C) Travis James Brown (M) (Second major in Marketing)

Paula J. Cantrell Daysi Yaneth Christopher (M) Laura Ellen Clark Leilani Michelle Conde Tiarra Conner Elizabeth Correa Laura Dianne Couch Destiny Crawford (Second major in Marketing)

Nieshea Crow (Second major in Marketing)

Nathalie Lizette Cubillos Michael Curlin Adalee M. De La Rosa (Second major in Marketing)

Haajjah F. Diop Mallory Suzanne Dooley John R. Evans Leanne Elizabeth Evans Andres J. Feliz Blake Thomas Field (Second major in Marketing)

Myranda Fields Julie Kay Flickner Carly Catherine Fulbright (Second major in Marketing)

Mara Irem Gallegos

Arlette Naomy Garcia Fransesca Garcia Jimenez (M) Vladimir Golets Roman Daniel Gomez (S) Ysabel Ann Gonzalez Neira Gonzalez-Olmos Tanner Joe Graddy Bailey Nicole Hafford Stevie Shea Hammer (M) Shantoria Lashae Hampton Cassandra Joyce Harris (C) Tyler Hart Brenda Hernandez Paola Hernandez (M) (Second major in Marketing)

Steven Jon Hokit Patrick J. Howell Ashlyn Jade Humphreys Kathleen Alexandra Hunda Natalie Necole Hunter Keith Paul Kaplan Fatma Karim Kareem Khankarli Madelynn Elaine Kinsel (S) Tina Lama Putnam Frederick Carnell Lee Patricia Michelle Lewis Javier Urbano Leyva James Eugene Linderman (C) Lorena Alanis Loya Brice Collin Mallett Damariz R. Marquez Jacquela Deun Martin Clarrissa Lakeitra Martinez (Second major in Marketing)

Mirtha Martinez Oscar Mendoza Mauricio Monreal Jacqueline Morales Kristian Abrahim Murra Kapon Hilary Hanh Nguyen Quan H. Nguyen Nicholas Michael Nilles Anthony John Orsa Maria Guadalupe Ortiz Martinez Jay A. Parmar Bhavin K. Patel Nital G. Patel Huan Nv Pham (Second major in Marketing)

Vong Cong Pham Aleese Wynne Poe Cameron C. Pruitt (Second major in Marketing)

Kevin Ngoc Quach Mohammad Raad Rashad Alise H. Rekieta Mariza Rodriguez Rafael Rodriguez Lilived Rojas

Daniella A. Romero (Second major in Marketing)

Garrett A. Rubeck (Second major in Marketing)

Nabil M. Saipullai Kassandra M. Salazar John W. Sayre Joshua Pete Shroyer Lauren Brooke Smith Frank Peter Sterrett Jason Wesley Suggs (Second major in Marketing)

Ethan Lewis Trexler (Second major in Marketing)

Carlos Ulloa Tung Bach Vu Taylor Vuong Lloyd Lee Wheeler Sabrina Marie Wheeler (M) Shannan Montrice Wilburn Johnny Randy Wilson William Alexander Wright (Second major in Marketing)

Shuhan Zhang (M) Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Mehdi Mike Abdulla Pilar Castillo Nancy Castro Ana Laura Chico Steven Nelson Crittenden Gentry Keith Ewing Pedro E. Gonzalez (M) Robert Harris Debra Ann Jackson Melton Jones Debra Lynn Lambert (S) Francisco Martinez (Second major in Marketing)

Isai Martinez Ana G. Martinez-Tovar Meagan Alayne McVay Karli Nanny Halee Nicole Pipkin Amanda Louise Salazar Sonia Alicia Tijerina Dung Xuan Vu Nicole Elizabeth Wall Glenn Whipple

Department of Marketing BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (MARKETING CONCENTRATION)

Mazen S. Abidali Savannah Renee Alford Sarah Ayala Tabitha Baker-Hinshaw Michael B. Barrett (C) Aubrey Layne Benitez Nick Mathew Bloodgood

Brittany Elizabeth Brinegar (S) Auby Chase Brown Taylor-Paige Brown† Austin Mohan Cherian Alejandro Duenas Nimat Elmasri Mara Irem Gallegos Jazmin Garza Anthony Gaulier James A. Hall Jaclyn Juana Holt Quinten Lafon Hunt (Second major in Management)

Nghiem Huynh Willie Jackson Esbeida Jaimes Hayley Michele Kionka Nina Lu (S) Jonathan Louis Luckenbill Jennifer E. Matous Johna Lee McCormick Samantha A. Mcculley Kelsey Lannett Meloy Jessica Moreno Daniel Elijah Phillip Murphy (M) Christina Olivas Jahaziel Ortiz Ryan Paul Peskey Andy D. Phan (Second major in Management)

Alise H. Rekieta Jeffrey George Rodriguez Miguel Rodriguez (Second major in Management)

Marcus Salcido Chance L. Sanders Breanna Nicole Saum (Second major in Management)

Jacqueline Segura Zishan Siddiq Yesenia Solis (Second major in Management)

Patricia Souvannavong Lauren Nicole Tate Brandon Thomas Elvis N. Turcios (Second major in Management)

Tina Marie Vazquez (Second major in Management)

Vernon Eric Walters Stacy Whitaker Clint A. White Alexandra M. Williams (Second major in Management)

Melody Wong (S) (Second major in Management)

Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Fahd Sarab Aziz Jessica Elyse Butler (M) Nicolas Hunter Carr (S) Summa Cum Laude †Goolsby Scholar (M) Magna Cum Laude (C) Cum Laude

Commencement Ceremony • 11

Georgina Chu Cameron Coffman Secily Dawn Coleman Cody Duane Elliott Elliana Weilun Hsu Jewell Paris LeBlanc Monica D. Macdonald Bertha Laura Nava Ryan Wayne Osborn Hani S. Qaddura Siddique Abdul Rahman Regina L. Saenz Anes Turajlic Charles Randell Williams

College of Education Doctoral Degrees DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND POLICY STUDIES

Andrew Calvin Barbee M.Ed., Dallas Baptist University, 2003 B.A., Dallas Christian College, 1999 Dissertation Title: Recipients of Major Scientific Awards: A Descriptive and Predictive Analysis Supervising Professor: James Hardy Stephen A. Berg M.A., Marquette University, 2003 B.A., Gustavus Adolphus College, 1998 Dissertation Title: An Exploration of the Relationship Between Supervision and Job Satisfaction Factors Among Residence Directors and Resident Assistants Supervising Professor: Casey Brown Lori Marie Del Bosque M.S., Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi, 2006 M.B.A., Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi, 2004 B.B.A., UT Austin, 2001 Dissertation Title: Ideological and Legal Predictors of U.S. Court of Appeals Justices’ Voting in Title VII National Origin Employment Discrimination Cases in K-16 Education Supervising Professor: Lewis Wasserman Sheila Gayle Fleming M.S., UT San Antonio, 2009 B.S., UT San Antonio, 1997 Dissertation Title: Gender Behavior Types, TeacherStudent Interactions, and Mathematics Performance: An Empirical Analysis of Texas High School Students Supervising Professor: Yi Zhang

Greg Hladik M.S., Arkansas Tech University, 2008 B.S., Oklahoma State University, 2006 Dissertation Title: Fourth Amendment Knowledge in Student Housing: A Study of Texas Public University Officials Supervising Professor: Lewis Wasserman Kendra L. Nelson M.Ed., Tarleton State University, 2005 B.A., Tarleton State University, 1995 Dissertation Title: The Effective Practices of Tasa Honor School Boards in Texas: A View Through the Lens of Institutional Theory Supervising Professor: James Hardy Nina Laverne Price M.Ed., UT Arlington, 2012 B.S., Dallas Baptist University, 2007 Dissertation Title: Examining the Social Effects of Community-Based Mentoring on At-Risk Adolescent Girls Supervising Professor: Maria Trache Tara Lesikar Stephens M.Ed., Midwestern State University, 2013 B.M., UT Arlington, 1996 Dissertation Title: Ideological and Legal Determinants of U.S. Courts of Appeals Judges’ Voting in K-12 IDEA Reimbursement Cases Involving Children with Learning Disabilities Supervising Professor: Lewis Wasserman James C. Stoner M.S., University of Kansas, 2006 B.S., Kansas State University, 2004 Dissertation Title: Understanding the Perceptions of Mattering, Feelings of Burnout, and Job Satisfaction in Resident Assistants at Four-Year Midwestern Universities Supervising Professor: Yi Zhang Angelia D. Williams M.Ed., UT Arlington, 2011 B.S., Texas Christian University, 1992 Dissertation Title: Ideological and Legal Determinants of U.S. Court of Appeals Judges’ Voting in K-12 Autism Reimbursement Cases Under the IDEA Supervising Professor: Lewis Wasserman

Master’s Degrees Department of Curriculum and Instruction MASTER OF EDUCATION IN CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

Erica Edgar Aiken Patricia Alcala Theresa Mary Ambrogi

12 • The University of Texas at Arlington

Elizabeth Marie Anderson Callie Angel Sarah Jane Atkinson Vicky Erickson Azua Briana Keishawn Baker Elizabeth Bateman Tamara Leann Beeks Hai-Chin Bentley Bethany Kamille Berry Jill A. Bessette Olivia Michelle Bethea Brenda Lue Blackmon Danielle Brewington Paige Randolph Brittain Adam Gregory Brown Ayesha Ebonique Brown Kiameshea Michelle Brown Tammie Lynn Browning Meredith K. Brummer Callie Trey Buffington Kimberly Kale Bush Laura Lynn Calkins Karen Cassandra Campbell Joy Anne Carpenter Kathy Renee Chandler Jeanette Lynn Chavez Allie Choiniere Kindle Marie Clem Sara Codori Rebecca L. Coman Jaime Miranda Conner Lindsey Copp Dieu T. Dang Carrie Danielle Denton Shelia Renee Desso Dawn Leigh Dickey John Dilligard Amanda Gail Doud Michelle Duermeyer Claire Anne Dunham Kristin Nicole Elder Deanna Paige Elgin Cherie Emmons Maritza Enamorado Danielle Elizabeth Espinoza Crystal G. Flores Angela Grace Fontenot Lisa Fitzhugh Ford Kasey Ford Forney Christi Ann Fricks Donna Eileen Galloway Annette Valdez Garcia Diana Angelica Garcia Stephanie Lynne Gingrich Glenda Kay Green Carolina Gutierrez Erin Elizabeth Hagmaier Teresa Lynnette Hagood Heather Lenore Hard Dustin Cole Hawkins Cecilia Fraces Hawn Katherine Rose Henderson

Rafael Hernandez Ernesto Cordova Herrera Lon Karl Holder Rachel Nicole Holloway Brynn Elise Howerton Melinda J. Howser Emily Beth Huser Crystal Marie Jackson Brienne Michelle Jenkins Pedro Jimenez Perez Cassi Lee Johnson Cintrell Johnson Katherine Inez Johnson Tamera Michelle Jones Farah Taher Khraishi Alexis Lee King Christine Lyvonne’ Knight Stefanie Rene Laughlin Jennifer K. Lehman La Keisha Shante Leonard Jami Lambert Locklear Angela Marie Lux Megan E. Martinez Rachel Jean Mastellar Misty Michelle Matcham Jeanne Frances Maxwell Jason McComb Kentoshia Rochelle McCoy Whitney McCoy Wilson McKee Michelle Glover McNutt Jacob Anthony Metzger Rachel Janelle Mills Renee Ashely Moree Christina C. Moreno Kadie Dunn Moretz Sarah Murr Chelsea Nicole Nicoli Erin Elizabeth Nix Susan Obeck Leticia Alejandra Orduna Deisy G. Ortiz Monica Rae Pulis Michaine Suzanne Purvis Ana Isabel Quiroga Stacey Lynn Race Luis Brandon Ramirez Leonard Jerald Reed Valeria Reveles-Molina Megan Elaine Reynolds April Kathleen Roberson Makei Jabaar Roberts Ardran D. Robinson Hilda Patricia Rojo Tomeyko Janel Salone Irais Sandoval Wendy L. Sartain Amanda Renee Schoenefeld Denisse Sepulbeda Kristy Lynn Shearer

Veronica Silva Jennifer Nikolle Sochor Christina Lynn Speck Hollie Kate Stewart Shadaria Dawn Stubblefield Paul Raymond Swihart Beverly Sue Taylor Alyssa Rochelle Thomas Mindy Leigh Thomas Alyssa Catherine Thorne Vicki Townsend Elmira Utemissova Caroline Mitchell Vaughn Sherree Dannette Vaughn Maria Christina Vella Meenaz Saleem Virani Natalie Marie Vital Traci Lynn Warnock LaTasha R. Whitaker Nicole Diane White Amber Renee Wiederhold Sandra Michelle Wilcox Benny Solomon Williams Delorean Williams Heather Ryan Wilson Tarah Michelle Wolf Madeline Marie Ziegler Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Michael Craig Allen Justin Alan Aughinbaugh Aaron Winfred Austin Rachel Anne Barker Keira Michelle Bauer-Severy Vanessa Peno Bennett Katie Lynn Blake Ginger Lynette Boggs Shannon L. Boren Kathleen Grace Boudreaux Micheal Dean Bradley Shelby Marie Brennan Ashley Rose Brown Jason Brumfield Shannon Kay Bryant Robin Jay Cadiz Kimberly Devon Carey Deanna Helene Cargill Ashley Dawn Carroll Lacey Micheal Carter Lauren M. Carter Maria Ines Chaves-De La Cruz Ku’Marra Kodii Church Courtney Jo Crigger Rolando Santos Cruz Caitlin Louise Cunningham Marlene Curiel Alynda Kay Davis Haley Suzanne Dean Joanna May Dickison Jordan Coffelt Dossey Lori Lynn Eagleton

Caitlin Elizabeth Eccles Christin Campbell Edge Kelley Erven Fisher Frank J. Fonseca Nathan Craig Forshage Davy D. Frankiewicz Jacqueline Franklin Rosinne Helen Fuentes Michelle Elizabeth Garcia Timothy Michael Gast Victoria Michelle Golden Karen Louise Granger Sydney Kay Gruber Dana Karro Hairgrove Vicki Lynn Hanson Mary Mae Heisel Brittney Jean Hennigh Lashelle Dalynn Hlavaty Rebecca Goree Hooper Arthur Ireland Kelecia Denise Jackson Raylynn Jansing Kirsten D. Karlsen Allyson Nicole Keto William King Megan Colleen Kotula Celina Benita Lapidus Janice Lincoln Lavangie Megan Deeann Leiva Ronda Gwen Lindsey Tiffanny Ann Lindsey Kristine Michelle Lopez Sarah Lynne Mandella Carolyn Tayag Martinez Brenda Doty Mathewson Summer Leanne McCall Terry Lynn Mcdonough Kendall Charles McFadden Elizabeth McNeal Kathy Lynn Merriott Teresa Lynnette Miller Chelsea Ann Moore Stephanie Jane Moss Lauren Brooke Mullins Andreanna Kelsey Munos An Pham Nguyen Jennifer Jo Nguyen Khiem David Nguyen Alison Lee Nivens Emily Michelle Oeffinger Maria Ester Ortega Haley Williams Osborne Ashley Lauren Padilla Kendra Anai Pena Michael Warren Pflug Sharon L. Pollock Gisela Sue Proctor Julianne T. Read Kimberly Hassell Rigg Brittany Kathleen Rives

Commencement Ceremony • 13

Erin Louise Robbins Aimee Elizabeth Rodenroth Eila Marie Rodriguez Elizabeth Ann Ruelas Debra Kay Rutledge Maria Lynn Schildan Lauren Corynne Shepherd Sara Joy Shepherd Shelly R. Shoemaker Delia Elena Shrewsbury Elba Lydia Sifonte Kimberly Elaine Smith Lauren Desanges Smith Barbara Elaine Taylor George Wesley Thrush Carla D. Tinkham Alondra Kristine Torres Aponte Yuliana Uleman Rebecca Lynn Waggoner Andrew John Waltz Marie Ward Rowena Mavis Ward Taylor Michelle Washburn Jamie White Kari A. Wilkinson Brittany Nicole Winslow Kristi Lynn Wittman Katelynn Michelle Young Lauren Ashley Zitek MASTER OF EDUCATION IN MIND, BRAIN, AND EDUCATION

Vicki Kay Hinesley MASTER OF EDUCATION IN TEACHING

Christopher Ryan Almryde Jeffery Jacinto Martha Tostado Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Hilda DeHoyos-Garza Casey Marie Nixon

Department of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies MASTER OF EDUCATION IN EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND POLICY STUDIES

Brian Wesley Alexander Fatima Abdulaziz G. Alghamdi Keiohna Deon Allen Melissa Paige Armand Micah Andrew Armstrong Lawrence Ray Atkinson Vanessa Jade Balderas Karla Arlayne Bedford Anthony D. Benedetto Heidi Lynn Berg Amy Elizabeth Biodrowski Abby Michelle Blank Aubri Eichler Brock Tiana Alexandria Broome Jennifer Renee Brown Lorinza Brown Shadrick Lehaunse Brown Latonya Bryant

14 • The University of Texas at Arlington

Lita Chivon Bryant Kadoria Ivory Burgess Courtney Butler Dianna Renee Cabello Oneva Joann Campbell Daisy Carrion Christopher Andrew Chapa Thomas Bernard Cousin Michael Lloyd Crow Telvin Tomond Culberson Devin Wayne Darnell Marissa Ann Davis Paul F. Davis Justin Charles Debrow Karolyn Kathleen Dicken Kelland Leroy Drumgoole Kyle Durr Midiam Ruffiar Espinosa Araceli Espinoza Derrick Demond Estes Lacie Nicole Farmer Danna Kay Forbes Bryan D. Foster Raquel Gair Erik James Galindo Amanda N. Garcia Conny Garcia Geovany Garcia Jasmine Gilmer Diana Gonzalez Heidi Cristal Gonzalez Marco E. Gonzalez Zoe Marie Gonzalez Jaclyn Elizabeth Gress Daniela Grimaldo Dallas Lance Hacker Michael Hamblet Angel Patrice Harden Allen Francis Harrison Christopher George Henderson Stephanie Lynn Ingram Henry Jennifer Lynn Hessedence Jacqueline Elizabeth Hill Victoria De’Shawn Hill Courtney Renee Holcomb Sarah Ann Hollingshead Whitney N. Houston Marina Joy Hubbard Marjorie Anne Huber Christopher F. Huerta Abid Hussain Jasmine Jhounkin Jefferson Whitney Johnson Matthew Johnston David Christopher Ketcham Lori Lynn Ketcham Thomas Allen Kilgore John Cody Knight Kimberly Ann Knight Sharon L. Knight Karen Lisa Kraut Marcus Logan Lacy David Lino Lara Amanda Jo Leader Heather Melinda Lehigh

Sharmecia Sherease Lindsey Joseph Riley Litherland Kayla Suzanne Livingston Ashley Hines Logan Blanca Salinas Lopez Jessica Jazmin Lopez Marie Louise Lord Sandra Cecilia Martinez Kristen Ann McMeen Peter Joseph McWain Russell Brooks Montgomery Theresa Marie Morgan Douglas Edward Morris Tony Moten Stephanie Dawn Mott Mitzy Irily Myall Lauren A. Neil Melissa Celeste Nored Karrissa A. Norris Ashley Hortense Norwood Norma Estefana Parra-Solano Gregory C. Payne Angela Dawn Pearson Anthony Enrico Pepe Owain Don Phillips Mary Bethsaida Pierce Brooke Searcy Pierron Beth Marie Price Nelida Puente Evelyn Aydee Rector Clifford James Reed David Thomas Ritchey Shannon Elizabeth Ritskowitz-Crooks Debra Anne Rottland Amy Renee Rule Rachel L. Salerno Perez Gomez Marisol Selene Sandoval-Balderas Sarah Patricia Saxton Jeasung Shin Jayme Lynn Simms Laura Bethany Smith Robert Landon Smith Steven Wayne Smith Colton Rosser St. Peter Virginia Desean Stevens Chasity P. Stoneham Deanna Mary Stoneroad Samantha Temengil-Burns Vempre Lamar Terrell Benjamin Luke Thiel Tia Thompson Leah R. Tisdale Teresa P. Torgerson Katherine Breanne Turner Robert Edward Turner Shannon Ladell Valdez Wendy L. Vasu Bentele Fabiola Vidal Jackie Dewayne Volentine Jason Calvin Walker Sakira Washington Britney Michelle Weers Cheryl Joyce Whitehouse Anthony Leon Williams Kathy Lynn Williams

D’Arcy Bowen Wills Johnitta Rose Woodburn Maricruz Zumaya Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Denisse Ivon Aguilar Christa Jaynee Alvarado Robert Lee Andrews Misty Leann Argo Elora Dee Bashir Vanessa Laurel Basurto Cabrea Bundy Gregory Tim Castille Cesar Castillo Bradley Gordon Clark Veronica Natasha Cole Melissa Lucille Cota Susan Ann Crosier Mitchell Brent Davison Luke Daniel DeFilippis Jennifer Lynne DeWitt Daniel Dwyer Matthew Taylor Fields Stephen Carmine Fiordellisi Jasmine Victoria Gaines Annbel Katherine Garcia Estrada Brett Leon Gimer Anthony Gordon Sarah Jean Green Malissia Guthrie Julie Ann Hanson Brent Palmer Hardin Krista Lynn Henry Nichole Andrea Hernandez Karen Renee Hightshoe Maryleigh Dianna Hutcheson Jewelisha Lavonne Jefferson James Raymond Jolivette Daniel Timothy Kelly Cindy Yon-Ju Kim Nicole Michelle Lafond Robert N. Loughran Raymond J. Macias Trace Ryan Mallett Jasper Earl Manning Lydia Eileen Melton Brady C. Minor Justin James Morrison Ana Yazmin Munoz Elizabeth Ann Nash Frances Lorraine Negron Dong V. Nguyen Thuthuy T. Nguyen Mayra Olivas Crystal Darlene Penton William Perales Sara Nicole Pinto Damon Andrew Rodgers Stacey Lynn Romo Sarah Bethany Roye Stone William Sampson Mariah Scott

Elaine Marie Smith Jeremy Andrew Smith Joseph Maloy Smith Jennifer Louise Spangler Corey Matthew Starnes Jeremy Paul Street Dale Cecil Stroede Edmund Tamakloe Justin William Taylor Maurice Andre’ Taylor Kevin Lee Thomas Robert Joseph Tredway Lisa Anid Trevino Jennifer Ree Turman Tannen E. Turman Sofie Elise Vastano Brandy Nichole Vermersch Kerry Ann Villarreal Krista Aimee Vinten Morgan Alece Waldrop Latricia Denise Ward J’Me Lynn Washburn Kristen J. Washok Tyler Anthony Wicke Jeremy Ray Ybarra

Baccalaureate Degrees Department of Curriculum and Instruction BACHELOR OF ARTS IN INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES

India Marie Burroughs (C) Jessica Leigh Elliston Lynette Michelle Hagar (S) Michelle Lea Huff (S) Charlene Denise Monroe (S) Julian Brooke Nelson (S) Kimberly Ann Pacos (S) Cristhian Isamar Perez Cassidy Danielle Rogers (M) Inga M. Scott (M) Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 David Chu

College of Engineering Doctoral Degrees DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

Onur Daskiran M.S., Istanbul Technical University, 2011 B.S., Anadolu University, 2008 Dissertation Title: Low Speed Airship Control Using Reinforcement Learning and Pilot Demonstrations Supervising Professor: Atilla Dogan

Christopher Elliott M.S., UT Arlington, 2009 B.S., UT Austin, 1998 Dissertation Title: A Stochastic Distributed Control Allocation Method Using Probability Collectives Supervising Professor: Atilla Dogan Tracie R. Perez B.S., UT Austin, 2006 Dissertation Title: A Framework for Employing Femtosatellites in Planetary Science Missions, Including a Proposed Mission Concept for Titan Supervising Professor: Kamesh Subbarao Aditya Raman B.E., Pune University, 2010 Dissertation Title: Numerical Investigation of the Vortex Generator and Jet in Cross-Flow Interactions Supervising Professor: Brian Dennis Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Siusan Choi B.S., UT Arlington, 2010 Dissertation Title: Investigation of Exothermic Reaction Dynamics via Computational Fluid Dynamics Coupled with a Feedback Controller Supervising Professor: Brian Dennis Sukru Akif Erturk B.S., Istanbul Technical University, 2011 Dissertation Title: Performance Analysis, Dynamic Simulation, and Control of Mass-Actuated Airplane Supervising Professor: Atilla Dogan Alexis R. Gonzalez B.S., UT Arlington, 2009 Dissertation Title: Complex Multidisciplinary System Composition for Aerospace Vehicle Conceptual Design Supervising Professor: Bernd Chudoba Amen I. Omoragbon M.S., UT Arlington, 2010 B.S., UT Arlington, 2008 Dissertation Title: Complex Multidisciplinary System Decomposition for Aerospace Vehicle Conceptual Design and Technology Acquisition Supervising Professor: Bernd Chudoba Amit R. Oza M.S., UT Arlington, 2009 B.S., University of Oklahoma, 2005 Dissertation Title: Integration of a Portfolio-Based Approach to Evaluate Aerospace R&D Problem Formulation Into a Parametric Synthesis Tool Supervising Professor: Bernd Chudoba

(S) Summa Cum Laude (M) Magna Cum Laude (C) Cum Laude

Commencement Ceremony • 15

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

Minhui Ouyang B.E., Tsinghua University, 2011 Dissertation Title: Diffusion Magnetic Resonance Imaging and Arterial Spin Labeling of Developmental Human Brain: Cortical Differentiation and Axon Pruning Supervising Professor: Hao Huang Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Bingbing Cheng B.E., Beijing Jiaotong University, 2011 Dissertation Title: Centimeter-Deep Tissue Fluorescence Microscopic Imaging Supervising Professor: Baohong Yuan Primana Punnakitikashem M.S., UT Arlington, 2011 B.S., Chulalongkorn University, 2010 Dissertation Title: Nanostructured Biomaterial for Tissue Regeneration and Repair Supervising Professors: Yi Hong, Kytai Nguyen Mohammed Ehsan Sayed B.S., Southern Methodist University, 2010 Dissertation Title: Functional Studies on the Human Telomerase Holoenzyme Supervising Professor: Qiu-Xing Jiang Amarnath Yennu M.S., UT Arlington, 2010 B.T., Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, 2008 Dissertation Title: Mapping of Prefrontal Hemodynamic Responses to Noxious Stimulation and Chronic Pain Related Resting-State Functional Networks Assessed By FNIRS Supervising Professor: Hanli Liu Oguz Yetkin B.S., University of Wisconsin at Madison, 1999 Dissertation Title: Intuitive Human Robot Interfaces for Upper Limb Prosthetics Supervising Professor: Dan O. Popa DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Md. Zahangir Alam B.S., Bangladesh University of Engineering, 2009 Dissertation Title: Moisture Distribution Efficiency and Performance Evaluations of Bioreactor Landfill Operations Supervising Professor: Sahadat Hossain Eyosias Solomon Beneberu M.S., Oklahoma State University, 2010 B.S., Bahirdar University, 2007 Dissertation Title: Hydrocarbon Pool Fire Performance of CFRP Strengthened and Thermally Insulated Bridge Girders Supervising Professor: Nur Yazdani

16 • The University of Texas at Arlington

Michael Daniels M.S., UT Arlington, 2013 B.S., Sharif University of Technology, 2011 Dissertation Title: Long-Term Shear Investigation of Polypropylene Fiber-Reinforced Concrete Beams Supervising Professor: Seyedali Abolmaali Brett J. De Vries M.S., UT Arlington, 2013 B.S., North Dakota State University, 2011 Dissertation Title: Construction and Short-Term Performance Assessment of Evapotranspiration Cover Systems at the City of Denton, Texas, Landfill Supervising Professor: Sahadat Hossain Ziaur Rahman M.E., UT Arlington, 2010 B.S., Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, 2007 Dissertation Title: Development of a Project-Level Air Quality Assessment Tool for Transportation Infrastructure Supervising Professor: Stephen Mattingly Abolfazl Zakersalehi M.S., UT Arlington, 2013 B.S., Sharif University of Technology, 2010 Dissertation Title: Novel Approach for Selective Decomposition of Water Target Contaminants Onto Porous Titanium Dioxide Supervising Professor: Hyeok Choi Hesam Zaman Khan Malayeri M.S., Tarbiat Modares University, 2011 B.S., Iran University of Science and Technology, 2008 Dissertation Title: Harmful Algal Blooms and Biological Toxins Productions: From Integrated Monitoring Approach to On-Site Solar Photocatalytic Decomposition Supervising Professor: Hyeok Choi Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Reza Broun M.S., Amirkabir University of Technology, 2008 B.E., Amirkabir University of Technology, 2005 Dissertation Title: Integrated Evaluation of Greenhouse Gas Emissions, Traditional Air Pollutants, and Economics of Three Types of Landfills Supervising Professor: Melanie Sattler Sunil Madanu M.S., Illinois Institute of Technology, 2008 B.E., Osmania University, 2002 Dissertation Title: Group Assignment and Annual Average Daily Traffic Estimation of Short-Term Traffic Counts Using Gaussian Mixture Modeling and Neural Network Models Supervising Professor: Stephen Mattingly

Arezoo Memarian M.S., Sharif University of Technology, 2008 B.S., Sharif University of Technology, 2005 Dissertation Title: A Decision Support System for Traffic Diversion Around Construction Closures Supervising Professors: James C. Williams, Siamak A. Ardekani Ameya Brahmanand Paradkar M.S., UT Arlington, 2012 B.E., Pune University, 2009 Dissertation Title: Evaluation and Development of a Structurally Enhanced PVC Water Pipe Supervising Professor: Mohammad Najafi Elmira Riahi M.E., Sharif University of Technology, 2008 B.S., Sharif University of Technology, 2005 Dissertation Title: Evaluation of Structural Capacity of Epoxy-Coated Concrete Pipes and its Interaction with Soil Supervising Professor: Xinbao Yu Margarita Takou B.E., National Technical University of Athens, 2011 Dissertation Title: Numerical and Experimental Investigation of Buried Large Diameter Steel Pipes with Controlled Low Strength Material Supervising Professor: Ali Abolmaali Maryam Zabihi M.S., Iran Institute of Science and Technology, 2009 B.S., Guilan University, 2006 Dissertation Title: A Decision Support System Tool for Dynamic Pricing of Managed Lanes Supervising Professor: Siamak Ardekani DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Christopher T. Conly B.S., UT Arlington, 2006 Dissertation Title: Improving Accuracy in Large Vocabulary Sign Search Systems Supervising Professor: Vassilis Athitsos DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Ashis K. Biswas M.S., University of Dhaka, 2009 B.S., University of Dhaka, 2008 Dissertation Title: Integrative Approaches for LargeScale Biomedical Data Analysis Supervising Professor: Jean X. Gao Azade Nazi M.S., Sharif University of Technology, 2008 B.S., Azad University of Tehran, 2005 Dissertation Title: Exploratory Data Analysis Over Online Community Networks Supervising Professor: Gautam Das

Jing Xu M.S., Nankai University, 2011 B.E., Nankai University, 2008 Dissertation Title: Fault Localization in Concurrent Programs Supervising Professor: Yu Lei Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Chance R. Eary M.S., UT Arlington, 2011 B.S., UT Arlington, 2009 Dissertation Title: Distributed Data Management in Opportunistic Networks Supervising Professor: Gergely Zaruba Vamsikrishna Gopikrishna M.S., UT Arlington, 2008 B.E., Anna University, 2006 Dissertation Title: Building 3-D Shape PrimitiveBased Object Models from Range Images Supervising Professor: Manfred Huber Upa Gupta B.E., Panjab University, 2010 Dissertation Title: Distributed Data-Intensive Computing on Graph Supervising Professor: Leonidas Fegaras Naeemul Hassan B.S., Bangladesh University of Engineering, 2009 Dissertation Title: Toward Automated FactMonitoring and Checking Supervising Professor: Chengkai Li Mikhail Titov M.S., Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, 2010 B.S., Moscow Engineering Physics Institute, 2007 Dissertation Title: Personalization and Data Relation Exploration Using Predictive Analytics for the Production and Distributed Analysis System (PanDA) Supervising Professor: Gergely Záruba Praveen Kumar Tripathi M.S., Jawaharlal Nehru University, 2002 B.S., Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology, 1999 Dissertation Title: Techniques for Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Trajectory Data Supervising Professor: Ramez Elmasri DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Rohit Rawat M.S., UT Arlington, 2009 B.T., Indraprastha University, 2007 Dissertation Title: Two-Stage Feature Selection Using a Smoothed Piecewise Linear Network Supervising Professor: Michael Manry

Jun Yao M.E., University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, 2012 B.E., Southeast University, 2009 Dissertation Title: Dynamic Wireless Interrogation of Antenna Sensor in Harsh Environment Supervising Professor: Saibun Tjuatja Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Clint G. Gnegy-Davidson B.S., UT Arlington, 2013 Dissertation Title: The Impact of External and Self-Induced Magnetic Fields on the Development of Corrosion on Ferous and Non-Ferrous Materials Supervising Professor: David Wetz Lu Li M.E., Tianjin University, 2010 B.S., Nankai University, 2007 Dissertation Title: Multi-Channel All-Optical Signal Processing Supervising Professor: Michael Vasilyev Shiuan-Hau Rau M.S., Tatung University, 2008 B.S., Tatung University, 2006 Dissertation Title: AC Arc Flash Light Intensity Estimator and MHD-Based DC Arc Model Supervising Professor: Wei-Jen Lee Md. S. Rayhan B.S., Bangladesh University of Professionals, 2010 Dissertation Title: Ultra-Thin Aluminum Nitride Thin Films for Flexible MEMS Sensors Supervising Professor: Donald P. Butler

Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Shalini Gupta M.T., Indian Institute of Technology, 2008 B.E., Jawaharlal Institute of Technology, 2003 Dissertation Title: Evaluating the Impacts of Sleep Disruptions in Women Through Automated Analysis (SJSL Framework) Supervising Professor: Erick C. Jones Samuel Inanore Okate M.S., UT Arlington, 2010 B.E.T., University of North Texas, 2004 Dissertation Title: Evaluating the Impacts of the Internet of Things to Reduce Runway Incursions: Understanding the How, Why, and When Supervising Professor: Erick C. Jones DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Patricia Rodriguez-Salazar M.S., Gannon University, 2008 B.S., National Polytechnic School, 1999 Dissertation Title: Electromigration Induced Interface Reaction in Cu-wire/Al-pad Diffusion Couple Supervising Professor: Choong-Un Kim Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Sina Moeendarbari M.S., University of Tehran, 2012 B.E., Semnan University, 2009 Dissertation Title: Gold-Nanoparticle-Based Theranostic Agents for Radiotherapy of Malignant Solid Tumors Supervising Professor: Yaowu Hao

Joseph D. Sanford M.S., Louisiana Tech University, 2008 B.S., Louisiana Tech University, 2004 Dissertation Title: Multi-Modal Sensory Input and Novel Interfaces for Roboticprosthetic Devices Supervising Professor: Dan O. Popa

Vibhu Sharma B.T., Malaviya National Institute of Technology, 2010 Dissertation Title: Mechanism of Wear and Tribofilm Formation with Ionic Liquids and Ashless Antiwear Additives Supervising Professor: Pranesh B. Aswath

Xin Wang B.S., North China Electric Power University, 2012 Dissertation Title: Enhanced Customer Demand Load Profiles Estimation Algorithms for Field Application Supervising Professor: Wei-Jen Lee

Zi Wei M.E., UT Arlington, 2016 B.E., Wuhan Institute of Technology, 2011 Dissertation Title: Study of an All-Vanadium Photoelectrochemical Cell for High-Efficiency Solar Energy Storage Supervising Professor: Fuqiang Liu

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Derek Nathan Wong M.E., UT Arlington, 2016 B.S., UT Austin, 2012 Dissertation Title: The Characterization of Secondary Lithium-Ion Battery Degradation when Operating Complex, Ultra-High Power Pulsed Loads Supervising Professor: David Wetz

Chotiya Sukchotrat M.S., UT Arlington, 2010 B.E., King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology, 2005 Dissertation Title: 3-D Motion Patterns in an Industrial Upper Extremity Task: Reaching, Grasping, and Torqueing—Ergonomics Application Supervising Professors: Sheik N. Imrhan, Mark D. Ricard

Commencement Ceremony • 17

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Md. Abu Hasan B.S., Islamic University of Technology, 2009 Dissertation Title: On the Development of a Methodology to Induce Artificial Proprioception in the Mandibular Fixed Implant Prosthesis for Fully Edentulous Patients Supervising Professor: Panos S. Shiakolas Md Ashraful Islam B.S., Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology, 2009 Dissertation Title: Numerical Modeling of Capillary Driven Microfluidic Flow Supervising Professor: Albert Tong Stanley Ryan Sifford M.S., UT Arlington, 2006 B.S., Texas Tech University, 1998 Dissertation Title: System Health Monitoring (Fault Detection and Diagnosis) Using MultipleModel Adaptive Estimation Techniques Supervising Professor: Kamesh Subbarao Farshad Zahedi M.S., K.N. Toosi University of Technology, 2009 B.S., Azad University of Iran, 2006 Dissertation Title: Unpowered Wireless Sensors for Structural Health Monitoring and Introducing S-Parameters for Damage Localization and Sensor Self Diagnosis Supervising Professor: Haiying Huang Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Oluwaseun Awe M.S., University of Lagos, 2004 B.S., University of Lagos, 1998 Dissertation Title: The Effects of Temperature and Relative Humidity on Exposure of Legacy and Future Hardware, Under Real Data Center Conditions in an ANSI/ISA Classified G2 Environment. Supervising Professor: Dereje Agonafer Peter L. LeBoulluec M.S., UT Arlington, 2015 M.S., UT Arlington, 1995 B.S., UT Arlington, 1992 Dissertation Title: Analysis of Composite Beams with Airfoil Cross-Sections with I-Section Stiffener Under Tension and Bi-Directional Moments Supervising Professor: Wen Chan Jeffrey Paul Luttrell M.S., Texas Tech University, 1982 B.S., Texas Tech University, 1977 Dissertation Title: Thermal Energy Storage for Expanded Use of Data Center Indirect/Direct Evaporative Cooling Supervising Professor: Dereje Agonafer

18 • The University of Texas at Arlington

A. R. Nazmus Sakib B.S., Bangladesh University of Engineering, 2009 Dissertation Title: On the Enhancement of Thermo-Mechanical and Impact Reliability of Passive and Active Microelectronic Devices Supervising Professor: Ashfaq Adnan

Department of Civil Engineering MASTER OF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

Department of Bioengineering

Srigiri Sharath Bellam Angelica D’Elia Kautilya Enigala Ritikesh Gorak Akash Vijay Jagtap Nikhil Suresh Joshi Arun Kumar Kathirki Lalitha Jyothi Kotapati Micah G. Lance Shivang Ashokbhai Mistry Mayur Kishore Patel Divvya Ramesh Ruthvik Sattoor Pavas Savalia Ayitila Sidike Tushar Talele Binith Reddy Vakati Mithul Yeldandi Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Ramya Duggineni Vamshi Krishna Lodangi Siddharth Surendra Mehta Tahere Pazhohande Kranthi Kumar Raparla Sahana Shivappa

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING

MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Daipayan Sarkar M.S., UT Arlington, 2012 B.E., University of Mumbai, 2010 Dissertation Title: General Solutions to the Temperature Distribution in Orthotropic Systems Subject to Variable Heat Transfer and Biological Systems During Bioheat Transfer Supervising Professors: Ankur Jain, A. HajiSheikh Xiao Zhang B.E., Huazhong University of Science and Technology, 2006 Dissertation Title: Experimental Investigation of Methane Reformer with a Continuous Flow Reactor Supervising Professor: Brian Dennis

Master’s Degrees

Varun Dharmendrakumar Badheka Vijay Sunil Basava Bhargavkumar Nutankumar Desai Seyedehhengameh Fatemi Madiha Hanif Ashritha Lingareddy Ragini Murugesan Sri Divya Peddamallu Kaushik Ragam Boris Vladimirovic Rodionov Vedant Mahendra Suryavanshi Jobin J. Thomas Charles Heath Wallace Yuwen You Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Borzou Alipourfard Jithesh Augustine Arpit Dilip Bhugul Neeraja Gopal Xingjian Gu Anand Preshob Kadumberi Sylvia Loh Gladys Montenegro Gowtham Krishnan Murugesan Victor Vuong Kalyani Vyapari

Mohammad Saifuddin Ahamed Haroon Rasheed Ahmed Hazim Malik Al Shareefi Mbuotidem Tom Asuquo Namrata Bichewar William Lee Bishop Lakshmi Narayana Bolla Robert Lawrence Caskey Sree Rathan Chadalavada Williams Moura Da Cruz Marzieh Daftari Besheli Saroj Dangol Ranjit Bharatrao Dhemare Jeremy Featherston Surendra Kumar Gorrela Kartheek Hadadi Krishnaprasad Asaad Hasan Jaari Trupti Narendra Jadhav Rasha Jasim Jorge Jimenez Justin Andrew Kirchdoerfer Ankit Lahoti Rosalyn Thu Le Jack Andrew Mackie Md Shahadat Hossain Mazumder Donald Lee Niederhaus Oghenekevwe Christabel Okagbare Akul Kailasbhai Parmar Mahan Pasdarpour Gokulkumar Parimalkumar Patel Parth Vijaybhai Patel

Vatsal Hemantkumar Patel Sarika Pothukuchi Cesar Adrian Razo-Garcia Justice Nana Yaw Sagoe Sanmitra Gopal Saudatti Colton Chase Seeton Mohammad Shaltoof Keerthana Sivasubramanian Farwa Lalee Sultan Kartheek Tummala Jamshidreza Zarrinpour Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Quadri Adewale Akamo Sudad Al Mutar Eyad Abdullah S. Alsuhaibani Zeba Anjum Mirza Ishaq Baig Suraj Ballal Amarnath Jay Pareshkumar Bhatt Karthik Bolla Marc Charles Buondelmonte Rinal Janakbhai Desai Kartheek Dodbasappa Shanmukhappa Shruthi Hakeemkari Manoj Kandel Aditya Nathalal Karena Seyed Ali Kazeminejad Akshara Kudige Shantharam Krishna Chaithanya Kumbha Sanaz Malaki Srikar Mannava Muqtadar Shareef Mohammed Parth Deveshkumar Naik Sanjana Nalla Masar Noaman Noaman Heta Ajay Presswala Dustin J. Rhodes Hans A. Schmidt Lakshay Sharma Vijetha Bhaskar Shetty Snehalsinh Mahendrasinh Vansia Vikranth Marula Siddappa Viswanatha Farzam Yazdani MASTER OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Sina Abhaee Hamed Hashem Pour Amin Homaei Venkatesh Kaka Burhanuddin Khuzema Zaveri Sasi Veer Kumar Sakkaravarthy Sayyed Ehsan Sayyedin Navadeh Esmat Tavakoli Md. Nur Basit Zaman Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Nelson Fernando Cunha Coelho Amin Darabnoush Tehrani Arindam Dhar Md. Ashrafuzzama Khan Saurav Sinha

Department of Computer Science and Engineering MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

Farshad Bidanjiri Maryamabad Sophia Lawrance Achyut Paudel MASTER OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Uday Sagar Adusumalli Daniel Aguilera Tariq Mohammed R. Alsahfi Arya Anand Manish Kumar Annappa Vivek Arvind Balaji Vijendra Kumar Bhogadi Ethan Andrew Bowen Krithika Chandran Niraj Dewani Anurag Domakonda Jayesh Doolani Kelly Scott French Arun Gopinathan Abhilash Reddy Guduru Hemanth Kumar Harnad Naren Prakash Hassan Chirag Hemmanahalli Girish Nirzari Starpayal Iyer Yamini Sai Lakshmi Jagarapu Mayank Jain Shraddha Jain Nikhil Vasant Joshi Uma Naga Sai Jyothi Kotamraju Kabra Chetan Rajesh Kabra Shrikant Sarma Kakaraparthi Funda Karapinar-Reilly Tasmeen Kaur Kathuria Shravan Kokkula Atul Konaje Adis Kovacevic Lakshmi Manjunatha Nispand Mehta Sri Rama Nagabhushanam Motamarri Pratik Harish Naik Vineet S. Nair Sree Teja Nannapaneni Manasa Nimmagadda Srija Reddy Patel Shweta Satish Pathak Aniket Patil Nitin Pawar Arun Pokharna Nandan Prakash Mohammed Azmat Qureshi Viswanathan Kavassery Rajalingam Aishwarya Rajan Samvaran Kashyap Rallabandi Suhas Mandikal Rama Krishna Reddy Saranya Ravichandran

Nikhil Ravindran Nair Abhimanyu Sarin Sargam Ranjit Shah Anand Venkat Shashank Sagaram Rohan Pankaj Shimpi Pranay Shirolkar Ravneet Singh Sidhu Bhupender Singh Baranidharan Sridhar Sanika Vijay Sudhalkar Srileka Tharagu Ramesh Ankit Tiwari Satya Siva Rakesh Undavalli Chandra Shekar Reddy Vaddeman Venkhata Prabha Varadharajan Swati Sarma Vasa Jeff Wood Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Saurabh Athavale Amrish Khanna Chandrasekaran Harshith Channarayapatna Mahesh Aditya Srinivas Chintala Satish Dange Vibha Dhar Ankita Duggal Pavan Chowdari Ghanta Anisa Iqbal Gilani Harshitha Maheshwarappa Gowda Sunayana Suresh Gowda Ankitkumar Kiritkumar Jain Sandeep Reddy Kasturi Shirish Keshava Murthy Swetha Kiledar Siddaramappa Hithesh Krishna Murthy Shreekanth Kuppur Shreedhar Daniel R. Lain Sashanka Teja Lakkakula Aravind Muniyappa Arpitha Patel Ballinganur She Revanth Rao Pobala Mudit Pradhan Yash Rajpal Anuj Rakheja Chetan Shivanapura Jayadevaiah Anusha Sridharan Yoga Vignesh Surathi Suyog Siddheshwar Swami Monisha Thuppada Prakash Parth Rajendrakumar Vakani Sharath Vasanthakumar Arth Manojkumar Vyas Nitin Krishna Vyasam Deepa Warrier MASTER OF SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Zhenyu Chen Shaoying Li Chunxia Sui

Commencement Ceremony • 19

Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Divya Dattatray Gore Michael Ho Philip Ryan King

Department of Electrical Engineering MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Farah Umme Kulsum Ahmed Dhana Kanaka Venkata Sainath Allumalla Madhura Ambre Keerthy Kiran Amisagadda Pavai Archimedes Rudhrananth Baladhandapani Apurva Abhay Bhagali Dip Dineshchandra Bhensdadia Samruddhi Vijay Deokar Aanal Pinakin Desai Jagriti Dhingra Ajibola Samuel Fowowe Pruthvi Chetankumar Gandhi Shruti Ganji Manish Gaur Ankush Ghai Ronak Prashant Ghaskadbi Anusha Gopagani Sai Prasanna Gundu Ashwini Hanumanthappa Keyur Mahendra Hariya Ohifeme Igbarumah Anju John Omkar Narendra Joshi Fawaad Hyder Khan Sai Venkat Komandla Nitin Kumar Tumkur Suresh Charlie Lin Vanashree Sanjeev Marne Arifuddin Mohammed Riyaz Mohammed Soumya Moku Moiz Mustafa Zaveri Rohit Rajeev Patil Nilufar Ebraimzadeh Pustchi Rekha Tattamangalam Rajan Madhura Rajaram Goutham Battalahalli Ramesh Hemanth Kumar Ravikumar Lakshmipriya Ravipati Parastou Safajou Tharun Kumar Selvan Gaurav Girishchandra Shah Hemani Hirenbhai Shah Aysha Firdouse Shah Bahadur Shashwat Shekhar Jugal Sheth Dhruv Kamal Shukla Sadia Tahseen Nikita Sanjaysingh Thakur Swetha Maria Tomy Shrikant Tudavekar Manish Tuteja Venkata Sindhura Vemuri

20 • The University of Texas at Arlington

Gowtham Reddy Vintha Drew Franklin Waller Shuo-Fan Yen Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Pawan Vivek Ambalkar Madhav Awandhe Sudheer Kumar Barkam Abhay Bhat Sanket Bhoirkar Ateen Ajay Chaughule Durga Choudhary Devashree Jayeshbhai Dagli Sravanthi Deevi Achyuth Reddy Erla Aishwarya Gopalakrishnan Ajay Guna Shekar Madhurkiran Harikrishnan Shreyas Janardhan Rahul Ankushrao Kawadgave Parastoo Kheirkhah Randy Kyle Long Matthew Martin Sowmya Gowri Murali Krishna Gopal Raja Sekhar Theja Narapareddy Deepika Sreenivasulu Pagala Hardik Mukundchandra Parikh Prathamesh Suhas Pise Amit Anand Ramanand Aakash Kamlesh Shah Shubham Shrivastava Pooja Mohan Sindagi Sai Kiran Suravarapu Chandra Venkatkiran Reddy Thimmareddygari Jaikishan Yadav

Department of Materials Science and Engineering MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Eunmee Kim Golsa Mortazavi Vibhu Sharma Zi Wei Derek Nathan Wong Minghui Zhang MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Anadi Bhalchandra Jere Ameer Arif Memon Christopher Scott Pickering Snigdha Rajendra Rashinkar Pooja Lomeshkumar Sheth Sravan Chowdary Talasila Divya Tirumala Kimaya Prakash Vyavhare Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Chien-Ning Yao

Department of Industrial, Manufacturing, and Systems Engineering MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Kirati Tuntirojanawong MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT

Ahmad I. Achkantana Srinivasa Karthik Atreyapurapu Srikruti Basava Rahul Rajendra Dalia Jubin James Sanjeevi Kamalam Poondi Pawan Karwa Nava Teja Reddy Kesari Shrey Khosla George Daniel Kitamura Ninoska Graciela Meador Venkat Aganya Mutupuri Parvathi Nagappan Augustine Francis Nandagaon Aggrey O. Odiyo Olaoluwa Fadekemi Ogunwa Steve Omorotionmwan Akele Akshay Chandrashekar Parenky Sailee Sanjeev Pawar Rahul Rajhans Yuvaraj Nageshwara Rao Shriram Ravichandran Bagya Sarangapani Nirath Sanjana Seri Apurv Rakesh Shah Gowtham Tatineni Aishwarya Thakar Alan Tobby Thomas Bhavyesh Maheshkumar Vadnagara Deepak Reddy Yarradoddi Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Kowshik Goud Erukala Brian Christopher Smith MASTER OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Mayank Agarwal Shrinath Narayandas Agarwal Chethan Aswathanarayana Aditya Balagani Amalesh Laxman Barai Manasa Reddy Beeramgudem Venkata Advaith Raghava Bukkapatnam Vignesh Chandran Ukesh Chawal Jason Dalmeida Parth Jagdish Dalwadi Prashantkumar Dineshbhai Desai Anis A. El Mansouri Mukilan Govindaraju Nakul Parag Gujar Sagar Jawaharlal Kakade Siddharthsinh Bhagirathsinh Jhala Tarun Kumar Reddy Joharapuram

Ijeoma Chinyere Joseph Aniket Kadam Anand Kanduri Fariz Ali Khan Sai Sriramamurthy Kollipara Mithila Mohaniraj Kulkarni Nithin Thej Kurapati Vishrutsamirbhai Mehta Jay Rajnikant Mistry Anas Fareed Mohammed Mansoor Ali Mohammed Naseer Mohammed Aditya Sudhir Mukhedkar Sainikhil Myana Atharsh Barath Mysore Badriprasad Sumanth Nekkanti Suhas Nemuri Tarun Reddy Nukala Nandan Mukesh Parikh Prasanth Poosapadi Muthukrishnan Raghavendra Kumar Punugu Kunal Vasant Purkar Jai Preetham Raajasekar Rajalakshmi Aswinkumar Ramesh Taher Ammar Rangwala Marjan Sayadi Dishant Dilip Shah Japan Ajay Shah Avinash Shimoga Raju Venkatesh Srinivasan Avinash Dnyaneshwar Thorat Anil Devshibhai Vekariya Vaibhav Verma Yang Wang Mewan Wijemanne Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Pranat A. Agrawal Rahul Joshi Vithalraddi Hemaraddi Kurlageri Harshal Shivlal Muluk Koushik Venkatesan MASTER OF SCIENCE IN LOGISTICS

Luc Michel Holenn Ndeer Muhammet Mutlu Vinh Quy Nguyen Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Bradley DeRider MASTER OF SCIENCE IN SYSTEMS ENGINEERING

Cyrus Elliott Rahimzadeh Bhavyesh Maheshkumar Vadnagara Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Glenn Edward Claussen Michael Scott Donaldson Tanvi Pramod Karambelkar

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

Joseph Paul Caterisano Raymond Andres Correa Frasier Jones Navid Mansoory Phong D. Nguyen Meghan Carol Noonan Sai Sharad Raj Pedda Omar Sanchez Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Seung H. Baik Nikhil Balkrishna Bole Antolin Mendoza Abilash Nallaguntla MASTER OF ENGINEERING IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Adebola I. Akeredolu Syed Fawad Akhtar FNU Ashutosh Kumar Deepak Benny Kuruvathazha Jyoti Bhatia Phanindra Bolla Barath Kumar Buddareddy Ramesh Chandra Chamanooru Aditya Chundru Karan Dutt Elizabeth Nicole Ewing Stuart Kinkade Frazier Dhruva Chandra Gaibolu Jacob C. Galey Mohammadhesam Hajighasemi Ali Ahmed Issa Neeline Jose John Amey Makarand Mahajan Edwin Joshua Samuel Mallela Raja Aravind Reddy Maram David Michael Mauldin Israel P. Ortiz Dharmagna Dilesh Patel Dhruv Kantilal Patel Jaiminkumar Jitendrabhai Patel Jaykumar Harishbhai Patel Rachit Vasubhai Patel Smeet Patel Heera Meghana Pendyala Hardikkumar M. Prajapati Deepak Prem Kumar Pragadish Rajendiran Saurabh Pravin Raskar Prateek Ravindra Baliga Viswas Rayam Sridharan Satya Ekambaram Narayana Reddy Abdul Rehman Riaz Ehtisham Riaz Swaroop Mahadev Sawant

Arjun Sekar Siddarth Shetty Bibek Shrestha Raghav Shrivastav Abdullah Siddiqui Qizer Ahmed Siddiqui Vishal Singh Mohammed Salim Sohail Vladimir Sosa Rohit Srinath Johnathan Michael Stringer Varun Sura Tirth Upadhyay Pravachan Kumar Velpula Harini Vuggina Shibo Zhou Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Tarik Hamdi Abdulkarim Keyur Tusharbhai Bhadani Bradford J. Ekstrom Kyle David Hardy Amit Manikrao Kumbhar Nicholas Leclair Naresh Nalajala Devanshu Kumar Nigam Thulasiram Reddy Padala Hayneshkumar Rajubhai Patel Kaustub Praviin Pimpalay Manoochehr Rabiei Syed Haider Imam Rizvi Amir Boulis Salib Akshit Kumar Singhal Gyanesh Somasekhara Tanmay Parshuram Srivastava Tony Tony Tam T. Vo MASTER OF SCIENCE IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

Christopher Hernandez Christopher Allen Kniffin Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Juran Hwang Sidhant Singh Ishwarya Srinivasan MASTER OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Michael Robert Abraham Feyisola Joseph Adejokun Pavan Kumar Agarwal Avinash Anaskure Dean Raymond Anthony Ziad Bakhaya Chinmay Hemantkumar Bhatt Tejas Vijay Bhongale Kunjan Anilkumar Chaudhari Bhavna Conjeevaram Vignesh Dakshnamoorthy Anay Satish Darekar

Commencement Ceremony • 21

Chetan Laxman Darwey Sruthi Errukula Chintan Jitendra Gandhi Gopal Damodar Gulwani Swapnil Subhash Harel Harshit Girishkumar Jani Venkat Manoj Kandukuri Amit Murlidhar Khatri Shashank Kumat Yobani Alexsander Martinez Ravi Mishra Manjarik Mrinal Manasvikumar Manharbhai Oza Artik Patel Deepak Polaki Mansi Vijay Prajapati Varun Rahul Anirudh Rajagopal Srinivas Rahul Rao Himanshu Arun Raut Kunal Atulkumar Shah Divya Hareshkumar Shukla Abhay Singh Akashsingh Birendrasingh Thakur Soundararaj Thangavel Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Shahnavaz Eilbeigi Rajesh Kasukurthy Ninad Ramesh Kawle Atul Mohandas Kootathil Vinay Vivek Mhala Vikas Tukaram Pawar Hongyi Qu Subramanian Ramachandran Gowtham Mohammad Saifullah Shaikh Rajat Kamleshwar Singh

Baccalaureate Degrees Department of Civil Engineering BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN CIVIL ENGINEERING

Walaa Tawfik Abas Andrew Acuna Bob Akech Shariyer M. Al Rahman (C) Mikael D. Alvarez Chirapha Anantaphathanawong (C) George R. Anderson Marah Aqqad Derek J. Baker Jamie L. Blevins David Craig Bristol (C) Douglas Alvin Burnett Eric Chavez Garcia (C) Jordan Marcel Collins Jacob A. Courville Abdelnasir A. Gabir Yong Min Kwon Lindsay Lafferty (M) Victor Cheng-I Ling (C) Elizabeth Lugo Hram L. Mang (C)

22 • The University of Texas at Arlington

Ben Travis McAnally (M) Kaleisha Danae Haynes Miller (S)* Jesus Clemente Moreno-Bahena Khaibar K. Noorzad Hadeel Radaydeh Isaac Ramirez Nicole M. Roeglin Luis O. Rubio (C) Heath Gregory Salmon Prapti Sharma Reginald D. Smith Maria Jazmin Venegas Jacob B. Wadley (S) Brandon M. Waldrum Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Shannon Lameage Abolmaali Nicholas Benson (C) Brandon Chase Boehme (S) Joshua Felmlee Brian R. Reniker David Tatum

Department of Computer Science and Engineering BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER ENGINEERING

Saroj Aryal Lacherois Yao Boussou (C) Dennis Duong Kyle Evan Edelmann Neelim Haider (M)* Jose M. Hernandez Prakash Khadka (S) Tony Kurt McDonald Joshua Foster Mozley Scott A. Nidell (M) Miguel Obiang Amador Abisai Ollarzabal Soon Won Park Yves Laurent Tongwa Tchatchoua Emarric Trelaine Zipper (M) Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Phillip David Amos Xavia Alexa Kirk (C) Adetomilola O. Popoola BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN COMPUTER SCIENCE

Brett S. Bishop Derek X. Calderon Peyton Lee Casper Son Quoc Bao Chau (M) Bhakti Chhetri (C) Tyler Ray D’Spain (C) Micah E. Dumont (C) Prajyot Ajit Jagtap Harsha Kosuru Brandon M. Lawrence Robert Le Peter D. Menh William K. Minor Hsin Chih Pan Edgar Daniel Patino

Nora J. Pruis Narayan Rimal Jacob Rogers Ram Hari Shrestha (C) Ruchitha Ruhi Thalakola Jitendra Thapa Syed Uddin Andy D. Wong Minjung Yoo Matthew Aaron Zielke Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Logan E. Brown Jason Paul Bush (C) Rabin Dhaubanjar William Anthony Goldstrich David Harvey Calvin Hovsepian Jonathan Tzuchi Kue (C) Thomas Tjahja Alberto Wences (C) BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Grigoriy Danilenko Bruce Derou Allison P. Johnsgard (C) (Second major in Chemistry)

Marcus Behrooz Mirzaie Dennis Odhiambo Otieno Eduardo Ernesto Riquelme Neil Ray Simmons Peggy Soh (C) Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Hani J. Jouya Alexander Ray Key (S) Or Zoarets

Department of Electrical Engineering BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Cynthia Cecile Florenc Ajavon Bishoy Fady Awadalla Daniel Walter Bennett Swami Michel Bosmans J. Paul A. Carpenter Timothy Jasper Criswell John Andrew Cruz (M) Jennine Nicole Fowler William Gary Hasson Bryan Chukwuemeka Iloka Matthew Wayne Jones Seung Muk Jung Dijimba Kabuyi Ilunga William T. Manorinh Virgillio Martinez Sanchez Kendal McKinzie Anthony Ryan Moreno Mike Mutoka Muleba Shahadat Zaman Noor Mamie A. Okodaso Michael L. Pham Prem B. Pun

Maaz Rao Naima Rivas Dinithi Samodhya Silva (Second major in Mathematics)

Jonathan Memory Streeter Yathartha Tuladhar (C) Darrell Webb Shuman Zhang Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Laury M. Arcos Benjamin Clegg Ricardo Cruz Sungwook Hwang Bryan Tuankhang Luu Roberto Medrano-Falcon Shreedhar Pandey Francisco Villagran Ismail Eren Yesildirek

Department of Industrial, Manufacturing, and Systems Engineering BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING

Jason Robert Bardi (C) Marco Antonio Becerra Patrick Tanner Coursey Roberto Figueroa Kyle Michael Gordon (C) Brandon George Holle Nazli Kucukay Harrison Lott Bryan Mathews Bao Duy Pham Jake A. Swann Edward L. Wong Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Sujan Devkota (M) Enrique Mustieles

Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN AEROSPACE ENGINEERING

Ryan K. Burch Nicolas James Dwyer Zackery Ferguson Madhu Gautam (S) Hunter Cole Gore (M) Ian Michael Marks Timothy Orion Mushrush Mario Francisco Ortiz Martinez (C) Yasir Rauf

Enrique Rodriguez Ismael Adalberto Sanabria Benjamin Micheal Wagner Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Gabriel Lopez Juan Carlos Lopez Garcia Guerrick Kikola Makengo Ryan Manns (M) John Dustin Terry Zachary C. Webster Kelly C. Wright BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

Olajide O. Adeoti Eltayeb Lutfi Ali Olajide Michael Bolade Benjamin Elliot Carlton Noe Cordova Andrew Joseph Goldstein Gilberto Gonzalez Cristian Guizar-Reyna Ryan Thomas Hart Mariela Hernandez Mendoza David Inthanousay Edward L. Langlois Ronaldo Anthony Marion Adam J. McAvene (S) Daniel Melcher Juan Molina (M) Thinh Nguyen (C) Marius Nwachan Njei Damone Anthony Norwood Miguel German Ocampo Uchenna Offor Heriberto Ordonez Julio C. Pena (M) Michael John Pry Benjamin Quigley (M) Heriberto Rodriguez (S) Rabin Shrestha (C) Natalie Nicole Snyder (C) Christopher Blaine Springer Manish Thapa Nghia Truong (C) Hoang Huy Vu Chirag Kamlesh Waghela Randy J. Weaver Morgan James White Nicholas R. Wood Degrees conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Miguel A. Adrian German Bonilla (M) Samip Budhathoki (C) Henry Hien Bui (C) Compton Wayne Cooper II (S)

Wesley Ryan Costello Travis Wayne Duncan Jerrad Matthew Frank Jan Christoph Gans Thejjessh Kurapati (C) Sergio Lopez Samantha Kayley Meeks (M) Darik Mohideen (M) Jesus Ojeda (S) Adedapo K. Omoniyi Alan Lee Pickering (C) Fayruz R. Quazi (C) Aaron Sem Romero Britton Lee Sanders Harrison J. Scheffler Erik Randall Swedeen Binh Le Nguyen Tran John Q. Tran Bibek Tripathi (S)

College of Liberal Arts Doctoral Degrees DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN ENGLISH

Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Rachael A. Mariboho M.A., UT Arlington, 2007 B.S., Southwestern Assemblies of God University, 2004 Dissertation Title: Practical Magic: Magical Realism and the Possibilities of Representation in 21stCentury Fiction and Film Supervising Professor: Wendy B. Faris DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN TRANSATLANTIC HISTORY

Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Bryan A. Garrett M.A., University of North Texas, 2009 B.A., University of North Texas, 2006 Dissertation Title: Otherness and Belonging in “Democratic” Empires: The Syrian Diaspora and Transatlantic Discourses of Identity, 1890s-1930s Supervising Professor: Kenyon Zimmer DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN LINGUISTICS

Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Jessica L. Rohr M.A., Missouri State University, 2008 B.A., Baptist Bible College, 2006 Dissertation Title: Acoustic and Perceptual Correlates of L2 Fluency: The Role of Prolongations Supervising Professor: Cynthia Kilpatrick

(S) Summa Cum Laude *Honors College (M) Magna Cum Laude (C) Cum Laude

Commencement Ceremony • 23

Master’s Degrees Department of Communication MASTER OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATION

Brian Sinclair Arceneaux Katherine Egan Bennett Michael W. Eldridge Jaclyn Delores Jones Amanda Jane Jordan Dianne L. Reaux Victoria Romero-Liguez Juan Paulo Soto David Subirats Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Michael Magnus

Nathan Richard Cross Daniel Ray Davenport James Alan Duermeyer Erica Eaves Nicholas A. Fields Amber Lynn Jolly Justin Wayne Jolly Christopher P. Stone Katherine Elizabeth Toepfer Vanessa Marie Walker Degree conferred Aug. 20, 2016 Cecilia Nicole Hill

Department of Linguistics and TESOL MASTER OF ARTS IN LINGUISTICS

Journalist P Sainath created a stir when he quit The Hindu in July to take a break. Now he is back with a new project dedicated to the subject of his journalistic passion: rural India.

On Saturday, Sainath will launch the People’s Archive of Rural India, a website that aims to be a “living journal and an archive” documenting the “everyday lives of everyday people” across the under-represented hinterlands of the country.

The archive, which Sainath set up largely with his savings, contains thousands of photographs, videos, audio essays and textual reports on rural India that will be uploaded on the site over time. Most of the photographs and videos aim to document ordinary people at work, showcasing the diverse rural occupations that often escape the urban eye.

A series of “talking albums”, for instance, tell the stories of people in specific occupations through photos and accompanying voiceover. The videos feature rural residents talking about their lives, cultures and hardships. As a rule, the reporter remains invisible in each video.

One of the more ambitious projects in the archive is the section called “Faces”, which seeks to collect portraits of at least three representative people (a man, woman and child) from each of India’s 629 districts. Some of the portraits capturing the country’s diversity are already on the site:


Vishwas Hatkar, Aurangabad district, Maharashtra
Occupation: Face Reader and Astrologer
Photographer: P Sainath



N Kamachi, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu
Occupation: poi kaal kuthirai (false-legged horse) dancer and small cultivator
Photographer: Naveen Roy Benadict



Jlip Mawkhiew, East Khasi Hills district, Meghalaya
Occupation: Village headman (earlier small farmer)
Photographer: Abhishek Saha



Sonamoni Muru, Birbhum District, West Bengal
Occupation: Preschool teacher, Community organiser
Photographer: M Mukerjee


Contributors are also in the process of uploading thousands of independent and official reports about rural India, to serve as a resource for students and researchers. All the content will be freely available under Creative Commons, as long as it is not used for commercial purposes.

Three days before the archive’s launch in Chennai, Scroll.in spoke to Sainath about his new venture.

How did the idea of the archive germinate?
This is my 35th year in journalism and for the past 22 years, I have been a full-time rural reporter. Absolutely everything about rural India fascinates me – it is simply the most complex part of planet earth, with 833 million people and more than 700 languages. Besides the tremendous linguistic diversity, there is also occupational diversity. If you were to list about 100 people in rural India, you would come up with at least 300 different occupations practised between them, because people often have to do different jobs seasonally to survive. There are occupations still alive in India that do not exist anywhere else.

Rural India does two things for me – I never get bored, and every day I learn how little I know. No one really knows, for instance, how many types of weaving or pottery there are in India.

So from a very early stage I started thinking of creating a physical archive of rural India, but soon realised that it would be a ridiculous idea. Around 2011, Neville Roy Singham [founder of open-source software company Thoughtworks] suggested an online archive, which I was already thinking about. At that time, Professor Ananya Mukherjee [chair of political science at York University, Toronto] gave me fantastic ideas of how the material of such an archive could be used for teaching and learning.

We properly started working on the archive only in early 2013, with over 300 volunteers contributing their time without asking for any pay.

What is the aim of the archive?
I don’t wish to romanticise rural India. It has beauty and many things to cherish, but it is also brutal, regressive and barbaric. Among other things, we have seen more than 300,000 farmer suicides since 1995, just according to government figures. Rural India is in the midst of a very brutal transformation, and the nature of the transformation seems to be strengthening the regressive and the ugly. The Haryana khaps, for instance, are growing stronger, while things that are worth preserving, like traditional knowledge of cultivation or crafts, are being wiped out.

One-third of India that is urban is fast losing connection with the remaining two-thirds. The media, too, does not write about it – there has been no full-time reporter on rural India besides me. So one aim of the archive is to address this gap in journalism. It is both a living journal and an archive.

Archives are typically owned by states and have been used to suppress, hide or censor information. We have specifically called ours a people’s archive – it is not private or corporate property and we hope for crowd funding. We want people to see the site and decide whether they want to contribute or not.

Who has contributed to the archive’s content so far?
We are a voluntary idealism-driven site, and the journalists, tech experts and even accountants who worked on it have worked on the archive without seeking money. Around 20 journalists have travelled around the country for this on their own money. They have their own jobs to do, but they took this up as an avocation. It also tells you how much the space for good journalism has shrunk in corporate media.

Technically, anybody can contribute to the archive as long as it is quality work. But the site is heavily curated, because we are not Wikipedia. Our only mandate is to cover the everyday lives of everyday people.

Fount of reports

The archive intends to serve as a repository of reports on rural India, and many of the articles already on the website are older reports previously published in mainstream newspapers. This story, which first appeared on P Sainath’s personal website in June, is an endearing tale of a one-teacher school in the heart of Kerala’s tribal district where students are passionate about English:

The Potato Song 
(by P Sainath, courtesy People's Archive of Rural India)

“English” said the children in the class. We had just asked what their favourite subject was. Not the smartest question to pose in an Indian classroom. If the first two kids say “English,” then every tyke in the room will likely say the same. When you see the first two victims give an answer without being punished for it, you know this is the way to go.

But this isn’t just any place. It’s the single-teacher Integrated Tribal Development Project school in Edalippara. It’s located in Kerala’s remotest and only tribal panchayat, Edamalakudi. And nowhere outside the school can you hear English spoken. It’s hard to find any boards, posters or even signage carrying that language. Yet it was, the children said, their favourite subject. Like many other schools, this one in Idukki district runs Classes 1-4 combined in a single room. Headed by a truly wonderful teacher, severely underpaid, heavily overworked, battling impossible conditions, but dedicated to her flock.


S Vijaylaxmi: A wonderful teacher, severely underpaid, heavily overworked but dedicated to her flock.


And there is a dissenter. “Maths,” said one brave little fellow, standing up. Show us your math, we demanded, placing him on the burning deck. He did, puffing up his tiny chest and racing through tables 1-12 without a pause for breath or applause. I think he was into a second round when we had to put a lid on him.

We turned to the separate bench near teacher with five young girls, obviously the intellectual elite of the class. Their special seating arrangement suggested as much. The oldest might have been 11. The rest were nine years old or less. The boy had put his math where his mouth is, we pointed out. Now it was their turn to deliver on the claim of English being their favourite subject. Let’s listen to some English, then, girls.


The Edalippara quintet: Anshila Devi, Uma Devi, Kalpana, Vaidehi, and Jasmine.


They were a bit shy, as anyone might be finding their classroom invaded by eight unknown and strange-looking men. Then teacher S. Vijaylaxmi said: “Sing them a song, girls.” And they did. We all know that adivasis can sing. And these five Muthavan girls sang beautifully. Perfectly in tune. Not a syllable out of sync. They were still shy. Little Vaidehi kept her head low and looked at her table rather than at her audience. But they were terrific. The lyrics, however, were off the wall.

It was an ode to a potato.

They do grow yam somewhere in the Idukki hills. But I’m not sure the potato is grown anywhere within a hundred kilometres of Edalippara.

Anyway – and you can listen to it yourself – the song went:

Potato, Potato
Oh, my dear Potato
I like the potato
You like the potato
We like the potato
Potato, Potato, Potato



It was so nicely sung, exalting a humble tuber we weren’t sure they’d ever consumed. (Maybe we were wrong. A couple of villages near Munnar are said to have begun potato cultivation. They would be about 50 km away). But the lyric stayed with us. Weeks later, most of us still hum the song. Not because we’re lovers of the super spud – which all eight of us, I think, are – but because they just mesmerised us with that crazy, but seriously-delivered lyric. And with that utterly charming performance.

But back to the classroom. After much applause and persuading them to repeat the song for the video cameras, we turned on the boys. They’d been outclassed, we insinuated. Could they match that performance? They rose to the challenge. Theirs was more a recital than a singing. And while very good, they were no match for the girls in delivery. But their words were far more bizarre.

This was a Prayer to a Doctor. A kind that could only be written, recited or sung in India. I’m not going to spoil you by telling you all the words – nor fix on their doctor video onto this post. That would be too much of a good thing. And this piece is for the Fab Five: Anshila Devi, Uma Devi, Kalpana, Vaidehi and Jasmine. However, I can reveal that the Prayer to A Doctor had classic India-only lines like “My stomach is paining doctor. I need an operation, doctor. Operation, Operation, Operation.”

But that’s another song. And that video will have to wait for another day.

For now, peel your potato song.

We welcome your comments at letters@scroll.in.

One thought on “P Sainath Essays Of Elia

Leave a comment

L'indirizzo email non verrà pubblicato. I campi obbligatori sono contrassegnati *